North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Goose Creek            Site Location ID: VA-1AGOO000.50  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000399                Client Sample ID: 25
Date Sample Collected: 10/11/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.16      7.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.66     10.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               5.83     35.0
    1042 Achnanthidium thienemannii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and +     0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.66     10.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.50      3.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.66      4.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              1.33      8.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.00      6.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.50      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 4.00     24.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          1.33      8.0
   20009 Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek                                            0.33      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                           10.33     62.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     1.66     10.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.66      4.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.33      2.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    0.33      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   2.83     17.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.33      2.0
  115007 Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.16      7.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.00      6.0
  210013 Geissleria punctifera (Hustedt) Metzeltin, Lange-Bertalot et García+     0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.00      6.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          1.33      8.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      2.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.00      6.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.50      3.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.66      4.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               9.66     58.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.16     13.0
   46808 Navicula medioconvexa Hustedt                                            0.33      2.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.33      2.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   4.33     26.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     1.00      6.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              4.66     28.0
   46395 Navicula secreta var. apiculata Patrick                                  0.33      2.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              1.33      8.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.00      6.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.50      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.50      9.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             2.00     12.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.66      4.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        4.83     29.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.83      5.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.33      2.0
   53002 Plagiotropis lepidoptera var. proboscidea (Cleve) Reimer in Patrick+     0.66      4.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.66      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.66      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       4.66     28.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.66      4.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.50      3.0
   65005 Surirella biseriata Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey                     0.33      2.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.50      3.0
   70009 Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker                0.66      4.0
  185020 Tryblionella aerophila (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann        0.33      2.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            1.00      6.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/17/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 83          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 111, y 4, y 20, Row 2 x 108, y 20, y 11
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email