North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Riggs Brook Headwater  Site Location ID: ME-000435  Sample Label: 1205
Sample ID: MEDP0680                Client Sample ID: WA-239-2012y (1205)
Date Sample Collected: 06/11/2012  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          20.15    106.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               7.79     41.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.57      3.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.19      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                5.51     29.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.95      5.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 1.52      8.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.19      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.76      4.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.38      2.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.38      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.76      4.0
  110045 Encyonema neogracile Krammer                                             0.19      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.57      3.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.57      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.66     14.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.57      3.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.33      7.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.38      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.19      1.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.38      2.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.19      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       4.18     22.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          1.33      7.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               2.09     11.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.38      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.38      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.19      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.38      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.14      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    5.89     31.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     1.14      6.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     2.09     11.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.57      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.95      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           4.75     25.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.76      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.33      7.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.38      2.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.38      2.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.38      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    1.14      6.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                3.42     18.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.76      4.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.38      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.38      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.99     21.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.19      1.0
   52083 Pinnularia borealis var. rectangularis Carlson                           0.19      1.0
  103001 Pinnularia brauniana (Grunow) Studnicka                                  0.38      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.19      1.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.76      4.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.38      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.38      2.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.19      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.57      3.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.57      3.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.19      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.52      8.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.14      6.0
   62003 Stauroneis anceps fo. gracilis Rabenhorst                                0.19      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.76      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.38      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.38      2.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.19      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.76      4.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  1.71      9.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.09     11.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.95      5.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.95      5.0


Report Date: 10/19/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 526

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: The whole slide was scanned.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email