North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Cedar Lake             Site Location ID: Cedar Lake 2  Sample Label: 59.5-60.5
Sample ID: NJSS0609                Client Sample ID:
Date Sample Collected: 10/25/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
   94052 Achnanthes sp. 1 NLS EAM                                                 2.60     13.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.40      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             1.40      7.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                     28.20    141.0
   10017 Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen                0.80      4.0
   10038 Aulacoseira herzogii (Lemmermann) Simonsen                               0.20      1.0
   10012 Aulacoseira lirata (Ehrenberg) Ross in Hartley, Ross and Williams        1.20      6.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     3.20     16.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                  15.60     78.0
   12031 Caloneis schumanniana (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                       0.20      1.0
   23117 Cymbella gracilis (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.60      3.0
   23127 Cymbella mesiana Cholnoky                                                0.20      1.0
   23016 Cymbella naviculiformis Auerswald ex Heiberg                             0.80      4.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           3.20     16.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.60      3.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.20      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.20      6.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                0.80      4.0
   33024 Eunotia hexaglyphis Ehrenberg                                            0.40      2.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.20     11.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.80      4.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.80      4.0
   33212 Eunotia paludosa var. trinacria (Krasske) Nörpel et Alles in Alles,+     0.40      2.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.40      2.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.60      3.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.20      1.0
   33067 Eunotia zasuminensis (Cabejszekowna) Körner                              0.60      3.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        0.20      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.60      3.0
   34104 Fragilaria famelica (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                             1.60      8.0
   34148 Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow in Van Heurck                       1.00      5.0
   34082 Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Ross       0.20      1.0
  192003 Fragilariforma constricta fo. stricta (Cleve-Euler) Poulin in Hamil+     0.40      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.40      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.20      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.80      4.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.80      4.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.40      2.0
   37012 Gomphonema subtile Ehrenberg                                             0.20      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.40      2.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          0.20      1.0
   46039 Navicula minima Grunow in Van Heurck                                     0.60      3.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.00      5.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.20      1.0
   48001 Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt                                         0.20      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.20      1.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.60      3.0
   92018 Nupela vitiosa (Schimanski) Siver et Hamilton                            0.20      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.80      4.0
   52015 Pinnularia braunii (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                          0.80      4.0
   52037 Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg                                             0.20      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.40      2.0 Yes
   52991 Pinnularia sp. 2 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.40      2.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.40      2.0
  186017 Psammothidium scoticum (Flower et Jones) Bukhtiyarova et Round           0.20      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.60     13.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.20      1.0
  170010 Sellaphora disjuncta (Hustedt) Mann                                      0.20      1.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     1.00      5.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.20      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.40      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.20      1.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            1.40      7.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.60      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      3.80     19.0
   65014 Surirella linearis Smith                                                 0.20      1.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.60      3.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           1.40      7.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.60      3.0
   67008 Tabellaria quadriseptata Knudsen                                         4.40     22.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.20      1.0


Report Date: 5/18/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 52990: fragment


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email