North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Watchung Lake          Site Location ID: Watchung Lake  Sample Label: 47.5-48.5
Sample ID: NJSS0615                Client Sample ID:
Date Sample Collected: 11/18/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Mihaela Enache         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1032 Achnanthidium latecephalum Kobayashi                                     0.20      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.80     19.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.40      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.20      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         2.40     12.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.40      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.60      3.0
   10017 Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen                0.40      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.20      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.40      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            1.60      8.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.60      3.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.40      2.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.40      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.60      3.0
 2506005 Discostella woltereckii (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                           2.40     12.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.40      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.20      1.0
   34208 Fragilaria capucina var. fragilarioides (Grunow) Ludwig et Flores        8.20     41.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.60      3.0
   34051 Fragilaria capucina var. mesolepta (Rabenhorst) Rabenhorst               7.40     37.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            2.00     10.0
   34148 Fragilaria parasitica (Smith) Grunow in Van Heurck                       0.40      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                10.40     52.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.40      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.40      2.0
   37075 Gomphonema olivaceoides var. hutchinsoniana Patrick                      0.40      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.40      7.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.20      1.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.20      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.20      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.20      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.20      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.40      7.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.20     16.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                10.00     50.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     6.80     34.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.80      4.0
   46990 Navicula sp. 1 ?                                                         0.40      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.00      5.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.20      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.40      2.0
   48339 Nitzschia flexa Schumann                                                 0.40      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.20      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 1.40      7.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.80      4.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.40      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.80      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.40     12.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.20      1.0
   48177 Nitzschia sigmoidea (Nitzsch) Smith                                      0.40      2.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.40      2.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            5.40     27.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.40      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.80      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           2.00     10.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.40      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.20      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.60     13.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.40      2.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.40      2.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       0.60      3.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                1.20      6.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.60      3.0
   65990 Surirella sp. 1 ?                                                        0.40      2.0
   66804 Synedra biceps Kützing                                                   0.20      1.0
   66053 Synedra delicatissima var. angustissima Grunow in Van Heurck             1.80      9.0
   66065 Synedra goulardi Brébisson ex Cleve and Grunow                           0.80      4.0
   66024 Synedra ulna (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                         0.60      3.0
  185002 Tryblionella debilis Arnott ex OMeara                                    0.60      3.0
   89890 Undetermined Pennate sp. 1 ?                                             0.40      2.0


Report Date: 6/28/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 500

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email