North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Hidden Logan           Site Location ID: ME-000222  Sample Label: 1314
Sample ID: MEDP0785                Client Sample ID: WA-196-2013e (1314)
Date Sample Collected: 06/27/2013  Count Finished: 04/25/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sonja Hausmann         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     1.46      9.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          18.40    113.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               3.25     20.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.65      4.0
   10039 Aulacoseira nygaardii (Camburn in Camburn and Kingston) Camburn et +     0.16      1.0
   10006 Aulacoseira perglabra (Østrup) Haworth                                   1.46      9.0
   10084 Aulacoseira sp.                                                          0.81      5.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  0.32      2.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                4.88     30.0
   18046 Brachysira ocalanensis Shayler et Siver                                  0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.16      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.48      3.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   20095 Cyclotella sp.                                                           0.16      1.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.32      2.0
  110045 Encyonema neogracile Krammer                                             0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.97      6.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 1.46      9.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                1.79     11.0
  203031 Encyonopsis sp.                                                          0.32      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.32      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.32      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.79     11.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.81      5.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.46      9.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.48      3.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.48      3.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      1.95     12.0
   33362 Eunotia sp.                                                              0.32      2.0
   33272 Eunotia tetraodon Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.09     19.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       2.44     15.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.32      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          1.95     12.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.97      6.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.32      2.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           1.14      7.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   93383 Navicula sp.                                                             0.16      1.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.32      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.16      1.0
   50018 Opephora sp.                                                             0.48      3.0
  103001 Pinnularia brauniana (Grunow) Studnicka                                  0.32      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  103107 Pinnularia sp.                                                           0.32      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.32      2.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.97      6.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.16      1.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.32      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.32      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.32      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.32      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.95     12.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.65      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.81      5.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                    19.70    121.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.97      6.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.81      5.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               7.32     45.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           4.07     25.0
   89889 Undetermined Pennate                                                     0.32      2.0


Report Date: 8/11/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 76          Total Number Counted: 614

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email