North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Moose Pond             Site Location ID: ME-000465  Sample Label: 1269
Sample ID: MEDP0763                Client Sample ID: WA-098-2013e (1269)
Date Sample Collected: 06/20/2013  Count Finished: 04/25/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sonja Hausmann         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.15      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.74     30.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.15      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.15      1.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.31      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.94      6.0
   10063 Aulacoseira distans var. nivaloides (Camburn in Camburn and Kingsto+     0.31      2.0
   10084 Aulacoseira sp.                                                          0.47      3.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   1.26      8.0
   18046 Brachysira ocalanensis Shayler et Siver                                  1.58     10.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.31      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.15      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.15      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.15      1.0
  110045 Encyonema neogracile Krammer                                             2.53     16.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.79      5.0
  110063 Encyonema sp.                                                            0.47      3.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.15      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           3.16     20.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.47      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.47      3.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.05     13.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.63      4.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.89     12.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.15      1.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      7.43     47.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.31      2.0
   33362 Eunotia sp.                                                              0.63      4.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       5.06     32.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.58     10.0
  192010 Fragilariforma lata (Cleve-Euler) Williams et Round                      2.21     14.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       1.89     12.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.26      8.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            3.79     24.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.94      6.0
   37308 Gomphonema pala Reichardt                                                0.31      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.47      3.0
   37473 Gomphonema sp.                                                           0.31      2.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.31      2.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.15      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.15      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.79      5.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.63      4.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                6.48     41.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.47      3.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.15      1.0
   92034 Nupela frezelii Potapova                                                 0.15      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.15      1.0
  103107 Pinnularia sp.                                                           0.15      1.0
  155046 Planothidium sp.                                                         0.15      1.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.15      1.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.15      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.63      4.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      0.15      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.31      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.53     16.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      2.21     14.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                    22.62    143.0
   67005 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain III) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing           0.63      4.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.63      4.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               9.17     58.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.31      2.0
   89889 Undetermined Pennate                                                     0.63      4.0


Report Date: 8/10/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 63          Total Number Counted: 632

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: The slide is full of septa bands.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email