North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Magalloway River       Site Location ID: ME-000470  Sample Label: 1279
Sample ID: MEDP0797                Client Sample ID: WA-108-2013y (1279)
Date Sample Collected: 06/24/2013  Count Finished: 05/20/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sonja Hausmann         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     1.28      3.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.42      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          12.87     30.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               3.86      9.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  0.42      1.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.42      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         2.14      5.0
   10084 Aulacoseira sp.                                                          0.42      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.42      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.42      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.14      5.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.42      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.85      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.57      6.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.42      1.0
   31002 Entomoneis ornata (Bailey) Reimer in Patrick and Reimer                  1.28      3.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.85      2.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.42      1.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           2.57      6.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.28      3.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.42      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.71      4.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             3.00      7.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.85      2.0
   33362 Eunotia sp.                                                              8.15     19.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.42      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       6.86     16.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.42      1.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               1.71      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.28      3.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.42      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.85      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.42      1.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                1.71      4.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.42      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.43      8.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.42      1.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.42      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.42      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.42      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.42      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.42      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.85      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.42      1.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        2.57      6.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.42      1.0
   92034 Nupela frezelii Potapova                                                 0.42      1.0
  103107 Pinnularia sp.                                                           0.42      1.0
  155046 Planothidium sp.                                                         0.42      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.42      1.0
  186021 Psammothidium curtissimum (Carter) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas,+     0.42      1.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.42      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.42      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 3.86      9.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.42      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              2.14      5.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            1.28      3.0
   62148 Stauroneis sp.                                                           0.42      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    11.15     26.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.71      4.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.42      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.85      2.0


Report Date: 7/23/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 62          Total Number Counted: 233

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: This sample has been concentrated 4 times compared to standard procedure and the maximum amount (900 microliter) have been applied to the coverslip still not many valves are visible. Only 90 valves were found per transect in total 233 valves were counted in three transects.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email