North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Stetson Brook          Site Location ID: ME-000209  Sample Label: 1293
Sample ID: MEDP0804                Client Sample ID: WA-183-2013y (1293)
Date Sample Collected: 06/19/2013  Count Finished: 05/20/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sonja Hausmann         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.31      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.31      2.0
    1027 Achnanthidium kranzii (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer+     0.47      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          14.21     90.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.63      4.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               4.26     27.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.15      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.63      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.63      4.0
   10084 Aulacoseira sp.                                                          0.31      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.47      3.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.15      1.0 Yes
  212003 Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot+     0.94      6.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           4.89     31.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 3.63     23.0
   21003 Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.15      1.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.63      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.47      3.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.31      2.0
   30009 Diploneis ovalis (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Cleve                             0.15      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.10      7.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.15      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.47      3.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     1.10      7.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.63      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.47      3.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.63      4.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.15      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.42      9.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.42      9.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.79     24.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.31      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.15      1.0
   37126 Gomphonema clavatum Ehrenberg                                            0.31      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.63      4.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.47      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    8.05     51.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.15      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     3.94     25.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.31      2.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.78      5.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.94      6.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.78      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           6.31     40.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.36     15.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.89     12.0
   93383 Navicula sp.                                                             0.63      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.42      9.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.31      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.15      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.94      6.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.31      2.0
   48652 Nitzschia balcanica Hustedt                                              0.31      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.26      8.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.78      5.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             0.15      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.31      2.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        4.73     30.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.15      1.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.63      4.0
   48638 Nitzschia sp.                                                            0.15      1.0
   92015 Nupela impexiformis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) +     0.15      1.0
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.15      1.0
  103107 Pinnularia sp.                                                           0.47      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.63      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.31      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.31      2.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.31      2.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.31      2.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.15      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.57     10.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.31      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.36     15.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.15      1.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.94      6.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.31      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.15      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.31     21.0
  172026 Staurosira sp.                                                           0.47      3.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.15      1.0
   65014 Surirella linearis Smith                                                 0.31      2.0
   67006 Tabellaria flocculosa (strain IV) sensu Koppen (Roth) Kützing            0.63      4.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.15      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.15      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.15      1.0
   89889 Undetermined Pennate                                                     0.94      6.0


Report Date: 6/26/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 86          Total Number Counted: 633

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: This site is close to a subdivision. Many broken pieces.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 14001: Image taken


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email