North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: CASNER CREEK           Site Location ID: IDDEQ_2012SBOIA027  Sample Label:
Sample ID: IH044251                Client Sample ID: 2012SBOIA027
Date Sample Collected: 08/22/2012  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Eduardo Morales        Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.25      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.75     14.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     14.25    114.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.25      2.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 1.00      8.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              2.00     16.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    4.37     35.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.75      6.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            1.25     10.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.50      4.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.50      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.87      7.0
   32004 Epithemia turgida (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                    0.25      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.12      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                1.00      8.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.25      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.50      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 4.25     34.0
  210009 Geissleria schoenfeldii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin            0.12      1.0
   36003 Gomphoneis herculeana (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                  1.00      8.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.50      4.0
   37126 Gomphonema clavatum Ehrenberg                                            1.00      8.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.50      4.0
   37334 Gomphonema longilineare Reichardt                                        0.75      6.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.37      3.0
   37194 Gomphonema pumilum var. rigidum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reic+     0.25      2.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.12      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.12      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.25      2.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.25      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.50      4.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.50      4.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.25      2.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.25      2.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.50      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.25      2.0
   52038 Pinnularia maior (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                    0.25      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.25      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+    10.75     86.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot          16.62    133.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.25      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.25      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.50      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     4.00     32.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.75      6.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.25      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.25      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.25      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      8.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                     15.12    121.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.37      3.0
   66814 Synedra sp. 8 NAWQA MORALES                                              0.50      4.0
  245003 Ulnaria contracta (Østrup) Morales et Vis                                7.00     56.0


Report Date: 10/22/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 53          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Row 1 x 110, y 3, y 108, Row 2 x 108, y 18, y 3, Row 3 x 106, y 3, y 18
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email