North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Quinnipiac River       Site Location ID: CT15479  Sample Label:
Sample ID: CT00041                 Client Sample ID: 1
Date Sample Collected: 06/04/2013  Count Finished: 12/03/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Alison Minerovic       Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               3.33     20.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.00      6.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.83     11.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               6.33     38.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                        11.00     66.0
   12023 Caloneis amphisbaena (Bory) Cleve                                        0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         2.50     15.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.50      3.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   23990 Cymbella sp. 1 ?                                                         0.33      2.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.00      6.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      1.50      9.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   4.33     26.0
  115007 Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          4.66     28.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   35014 Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt in A. Schmidt                               0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.50      3.0
   38005 Gyrosigma attenuatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  3.66     22.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.83      5.0
   93175 Navicula goersii Bahls                                                   0.16      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                10.66     64.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     2.66     16.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              3.66     22.0
   46892 Navicula vilaplanii (Lange-Bertalot et Sabater) Lange-Bertalot et S+     0.33      2.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.16      1.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.50      3.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.50      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.83      5.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48020 Nitzschia heufleriana Grunow                                             1.00      6.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.00      6.0
   48207 Nitzschia paleaeformis Hustedt                                           0.50      3.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.00      6.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.50      3.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.16      1.0
   48991 Nitzschia sp. 2 ?                                                        0.50      3.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.83      5.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             1.33      8.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     1.00      6.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.00     18.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
 2508011 Platessa bahlsii Potapova                                               10.50     63.0
 2508004 Platessa hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Be+     0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.66     16.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.33      2.0
  175017 Staurosirella leptostauron var. rhomboides (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova         0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      4.83     29.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.83      5.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           1.00      6.0


Report Date: 9/26/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 65          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email