North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Delaware River         Site Location ID: DR11011  Sample Label: 01008
Sample ID: PWD0063                 Client Sample ID: DR11011072613
Date Sample Collected: 07/26/2013  Count Finished: 11/11/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.83     11.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           3.50     21.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.66     16.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                 36.66    220.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.00      6.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   16025 Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer                                           0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.50      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.33      8.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                1.16      7.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                      0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                         10.00     60.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  6.16     37.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.50      3.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.66      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.83     23.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.66     10.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.16      7.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.00      6.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     1.16      7.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.16      1.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.16      1.0
   93209 Navicula digitoradiata (Gregory) Ralfs in Pritchard                      0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.16      7.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.83     11.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.83     11.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.83      5.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.66     10.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.66     10.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   92025 Nupela neogracillima Kulikovskiy, Lange-Bertalot et Witkowski            0.16      1.0
   50007 Opephora olsenii Møller                                                  0.16      1.0
   50005 Opephora pacifica (Grunow) Petit                                         0.16      1.0
  155021 Planothidium dubium (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                       0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.66      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.50      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          2.00     12.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.66     10.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.16      1.0
   65043 Surirella ovalis Brébisson                                               0.50      3.0
   70009 Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker                0.16      1.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           2.00     12.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.16      1.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.16      1.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.83      5.0
  185007 Tryblionella salinarum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Pelletan             0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 69          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 3.00-4.30; 20.2-5.2, 20.3-5.5, 20.9-10.1 (15+14.8+10.8)
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email