North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Delaware River         Site Location ID: DR10016  Sample Label: 1217
Sample ID: PWD0071                 Client Sample ID: DR10016092313
Date Sample Collected: 09/23/2013  Count Finished: 11/19/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.83      5.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.83      5.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.50     33.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.16      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.00     12.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                 14.00     84.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.16      7.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.83     17.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                1.50      9.0
   20062 Cyclotella gamma Sovereign                                               0.50      3.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          6.16     37.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.16      1.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  4.50     27.0
   80001 Cymatosira belgica Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.16      7.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     4.33     26.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.83      5.0
 8942005 Eolimna tantula (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     0.33      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.66      4.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.83     23.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            1.16      7.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.16      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     1.50      9.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.33      2.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               3.33     20.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.16      7.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     3.33     20.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.33      2.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.50      3.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       4.16     25.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.33      2.0
   48198 Nitzschia communis Rabenhorst in Grunow                                  0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.83     11.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.16      1.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.83      5.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.66      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.66      4.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.66      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.66     10.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.66     10.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
 9108001 Shionodiscus oestrupii (Ostenfeld) Alverson, Kang et Theriot             0.50      3.0
   62018 Stauroneis smithii var. incisa Pantocsek                                 0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      6.0
 9092001 Stephanocostis lucens (Hustedt) Genkal et Makarova in Makarova and +     0.50      3.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          0.33      2.0
   70009 Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker                1.33      8.0
   70020 Thalassiosira eccentrica (Ehrenberg) Cleve                               0.16      1.0
   70028 Thalassiosira sp. 1 ?                                                    0.33      2.0 Yes
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           8.16     49.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.50      3.0
  185039 Tryblionella compressa (Bailey) Poulin in Poulin, Berard-Therriault+     0.16      1.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            1.00      6.0
  185007 Tryblionella salinarum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Pelletan             0.50      3.0
   88889 Undetermined diatom                                                      0.16      1.0 Yes


Report Date: 9/30/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 92          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 9.15-10.45, 22.5-5.1, 20.0-14.1
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 70028: lineata/ferelineata
Naded 88889: Unknown 1, Probable Campylosira


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email