North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Delaware River         Site Location ID: DR8190  Sample Label: 01494
Sample ID: PWD0081                 Client Sample ID: DR8190051914
Date Sample Collected: 05/19/2014  Count Finished: 11/26/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               2.00     12.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.66     46.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.33      2.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.66     10.0
    3001 Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis                                            2.83     17.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         2.00     12.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      3.33     20.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.33      2.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              1.16      7.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  2.33     14.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.50      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.16      7.0
   19013 Cyclostephanos damasii (Hustedt) Stoermer et Håkansson                   0.33      2.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     3.50     21.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                3.16     19.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          4.50     27.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.50      3.0
  224001 Delphineis surirella (Ehrenberg) Andrews                                 0.66      4.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             4.50     27.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.33      8.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     3.00     18.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.16      7.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.66      4.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.83      5.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.33      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               6.16     37.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.16     13.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.50      3.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.16      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.16      1.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.16      1.0
   38027 Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg                                            0.16      1.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.50      3.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.50      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.16      7.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.83      5.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 5.50     33.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.66     10.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          0.16      1.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.16      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.50      3.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.50      3.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.83      5.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.33      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.66      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.50      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.00      6.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             3.33     20.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          4.00     24.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.66      4.0
   48118 Nitzschia umbonata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.16      7.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.50      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.33      2.0
   73011 Pseudostaurosira parasitica var. subconstricta (Grunow) Morales          0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.50      9.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.16      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.00      6.0
 9108001 Shionodiscus oestrupii (Ostenfeld) Alverson, Kang et Theriot             0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
 9092001 Stephanocostis lucens (Hustedt) Genkal et Makarova in Makarova and +     0.83      5.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.83      5.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          1.00      6.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       1.16      7.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.16      1.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.33      2.0
   65043 Surirella ovalis Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   70009 Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker                0.33      2.0
   70020 Thalassiosira eccentrica (Ehrenberg) Cleve                               0.33      2.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           0.50      3.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.33      2.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.33      2.0
  185007 Tryblionella salinarum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Pelletan             0.16      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.50      3.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.50      3.0


Report Date: 9/17/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 92          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 10.30-11.30; 20.5-6.9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email