North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Delaware River         Site Location ID: DR11011  Sample Label: 01280
Sample ID: PWD0077                 Client Sample ID: DR11011112113
Date Sample Collected: 11/21/2013  Count Finished: 11/24/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: c     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               4.50     27.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.83     11.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          10.33     62.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.83      5.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               5.33     32.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  2.16     13.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.83      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.50      3.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.50      9.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.66      4.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.66      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          5.50     33.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  2.50     15.0
   80001 Cymatosira belgica Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             2.00     12.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.16     13.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     7.00     42.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.66     10.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.16      1.0
 8942005 Eolimna tantula (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     0.83      5.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.66      4.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.16      1.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.66     16.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.66      4.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.66      4.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.83      5.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.83      5.0
   39001 Hannaea arcus (Ehrenberg) Patrick in Patrick and Reimer                  0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.33      2.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.50      3.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.33      2.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.83      5.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 4.33     26.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     2.66     16.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.50      3.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.50      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.33      8.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.16      7.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.83      5.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             6.16     37.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.16     13.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.50      3.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.33      8.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          2.66     16.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.50     15.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     1.00      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
 9092001 Stephanocostis lucens (Hustedt) Genkal et Makarova in Makarova and +     1.33      8.0
   65043 Surirella ovalis Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          0.16      1.0
   70020 Thalassiosira eccentrica (Ehrenberg) Cleve                               0.50      3.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           1.00      6.0
  185007 Tryblionella salinarum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Pelletan             1.33      8.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 10/3/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 86          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 9.00-10.00; 19.1-4.8, 19.2-16.5; 1 Hyalodiscus, 1 Neodelphineis
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email