North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Delaware River         Site Location ID: DR10016  Sample Label: 01495
Sample ID: PWD0082                 Client Sample ID: DR10016051914
Date Sample Collected: 05/19/2014  Count Finished: 12/01/2014
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: c     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               2.83     17.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.16     49.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             1.00      6.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.00     12.0
    3001 Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis                                            1.66     10.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.66     10.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.66      4.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              0.16      1.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.83      5.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.33      2.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.16      1.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.50      3.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                7.83     47.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          3.00     18.0
   20008 Cyclotella michiganiana Skvortzow                                        0.33      2.0
   80001 Cymatosira belgica Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   23072 Cymbella delicatula Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   25004 Denticula subtilis Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             1.83     11.0
   27012 Diatoma tenuis Agardh                                                    0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      1.00      6.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     2.83     17.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     5.16     31.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.83      5.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.16      7.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.66      4.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                              10.83     65.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.83     17.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.16      1.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.50      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.33      2.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     1.16      7.0
  130003 Luticola ventricosa (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.16      7.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.16      7.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 5.33     32.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.33      8.0
   46095 Navicula leptostriata Jørgensen                                          0.33      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.16      1.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.66     10.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        3.50     21.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             3.33     20.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.66     10.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.50      3.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48045 Nitzschia tropica Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.16      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.50      3.0
 2508004 Platessa hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Be+     0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.33      8.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.83      5.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
   64017 Stephanodiscus alpinus Hustedt                                           0.83      5.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     1.50      9.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          3.33     20.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       1.50      9.0
   64990 Stephanodiscus sp. 1 ?                                                   0.50      3.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.16      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   70009 Thalassiosira bramaputrae (Ehrenberg) Håkansson et Locker                0.16      1.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                0.50      3.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.16      1.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.16      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.50      3.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/23/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 90          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 8.30-10.15; 20.0-10.0
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email