North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Devils Brook           Site Location ID: GS01400823  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NJPS00003               Client Sample ID: 01400823
Date Sample Collected: 09/25/2013  Count Finished: 01/27/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.90     26.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.02      3.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           1.36      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.34      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.68      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.68      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.71      5.0
   33007 Eunotia carolina Patrick                                                 0.34      1.0
   33409 Eunotia meisterioides Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Bąk, Witkow+     0.68      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             8.21     24.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.34      1.0
   33267 Eunotia mucophila (Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel-Schempp) Lange-Bertalot+     0.68      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.34      1.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.34      1.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.34      1.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.34      1.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              0.34      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.71      5.0
   33362 Eunotia sp.                                                              0.34      1.0 Yes
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.34      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          3.42     10.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            2.05      6.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.68      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.05      6.0
   37126 Gomphonema clavatum Ehrenberg                                            0.34      1.0
   37338 Gomphonema cymbelliclinum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                    1.71      5.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     1.02      3.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.34      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.68      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     2.73      8.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.36      4.0
  125011 Karayevia oblongella (Østrup) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Camb+     0.68      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.34      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.68      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           3.42     10.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.34      1.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                           11.30     33.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          2.05      6.0
   93383 Navicula sp.                                                             0.68      2.0 Yes
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  1.71      5.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.71      5.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  1.02      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.42     10.0
   48351 Nitzschia pellucida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.34      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   1.02      3.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.34      1.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             1.02      3.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            0.34      1.0
  103001 Pinnularia brauniana (Grunow) Studnicka                                  1.02      3.0
   52027 Pinnularia divergentissima (Grunow in Van Heurck) Cleve                  0.34      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              1.36      4.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.68      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.34      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       4.10     12.0
  194006 Placoneis exigua (Gregory) Mereschkowsky                                 0.68      2.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               1.36      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.34      1.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               1.36      4.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     1.36      4.0
  186017 Psammothidium scoticum (Flower et Jones) Bukhtiyarova et Round           0.34      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.34      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.68      2.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.68      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.73      8.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              1.02      3.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.68      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.34      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.34      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.34      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.68      2.0
   65045 Surirella stalagma Hohn et Hellerman                                     1.02      3.0
   65096 Surirella subsalsa Smith                                                 0.34      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.68      2.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.34      1.0
  185042 Tryblionella scalaris (Ehrenberg) Siver et Hamilton                      0.34      1.0


Report Date: 9/19/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 292

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 23.9/54.3 -10.8/54.3 ; 2.30-4.00. Sparse sandy sample.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 33362: (1) E pocosinensis
Naded 93383: Navicula tecta


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email