North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Assunpink Creek        Site Location ID: GS01463568  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NJPS00004               Client Sample ID: 01463568
Date Sample Collected: 08/20/2013  Count Finished: 01/28/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.58     52.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.33      2.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.33      2.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             3.96     24.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      8.08     49.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.98     12.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.49      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.33      2.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.33      2.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.82      5.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.33      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           1.98     12.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.16      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.49      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.66      4.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.66      4.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.49      3.0
   33362 Eunotia sp.                                                              0.66      4.0 Yes
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.82      5.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          6.10     37.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.13     19.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            9.07     55.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.49      3.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.82      5.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.16      1.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     0.49      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.81     11.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.66      4.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    8.41     51.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.16      1.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.99      6.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   2.64     16.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           4.12     25.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.99      6.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          2.14     13.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.82      5.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          3.13     19.0
   48351 Nitzschia pellucida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.49      3.0
   48638 Nitzschia sp.                                                           12.37     75.0 Yes
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.66      4.0
   52184 Pinnularia subrostrata (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                               0.16      1.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.33      2.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.33      2.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.49      3.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.82      5.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.15      7.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.49      3.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.66      4.0


Report Date: 7/6/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 65          Total Number Counted: 606

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 25.5/54.3-4 to 13.9/54.3-4; 7:15-8.45, 8.30-9:45
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 33362: E angustior (1), E bidens (3)
Naded 48638: Nit sp. 1 (006)


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email