North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: SW Br Rancocs Creek    Site Location ID: GS01465887  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NJPS00031               Client Sample ID: 01465887
Date Sample Collected: 07/19/2013  Count Finished: 02/14/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             1.33      8.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.33      8.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.33      2.0
    3001 Actinella punctata F.W. Lewis                                            0.16      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.50      3.0
    7001 Amphora ovalis (Kützing) Kützing                                         0.16      1.0
   10001 Aulacoseira crassipunctata Krammer                                       0.66      4.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.66      4.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.83      5.0
   22001 Cymatopleura solea (Brébisson in Brébisson and Godey) W. Smith           0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            3.83     23.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   3.50     21.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.66      4.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.83      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.66      4.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.33      2.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           0.66      4.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          3.50     21.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.00      6.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.83      5.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      3.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.50     15.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
   38006 Gyrosigma obscurum (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                           0.33      2.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.16      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.00      6.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
  211010 Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin                             0.50      3.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  3.00     18.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.50      3.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.66      4.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           4.50     27.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.00      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 5.50     33.0
   46356 Navicula hambergii Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            3.16     19.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.16      7.0
   46807 Navicula pseudobryophila Hustedt                                         0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          2.33     14.0
   93383 Navicula sp.                                                             0.33      2.0 Yes
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.00      6.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.50      3.0
   47066 Neidium ampliatum (Ehrenberg) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.83      5.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48348 Nitzschia bita Hohn et Hellerman                                         0.33      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              2.00     12.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.50      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.66      4.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.50      9.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          8.66     52.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48351 Nitzschia pellucida Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                           0.50      3.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              1.83     11.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.16      1.0
  214002 Parlibellus protracta (Grunow) Witkowski, Lange-Bertalot et Metzelt+     0.33      2.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   1.00      6.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           1.66     10.0
   52184 Pinnularia subrostrata (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                               0.66      4.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.50      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     4.66     28.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.83      5.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.50      3.0
  170012 Sellaphora mutata (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Külbs+     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 2.16     13.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.16      1.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.50      3.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.33      2.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.50      3.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.16      1.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.66      4.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          1.66     10.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   65103 Surirella pinnata Smith                                                  0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.66      4.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.66      4.0
  185007 Tryblionella salinarum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Pelletan             0.66      4.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           1.50      9.0


Report Date: 12/9/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 115          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 1.30-2.30; 20.1-5.0
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 93383: (2) Nav. sp 1 006


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email