North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Crosswicks Creek       Site Location ID: GS01464504  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NJPS00036               Client Sample ID: 01464504
Date Sample Collected: 08/28/2013  Count Finished: 02/16/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.00     12.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.16      7.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.33      8.0
  212006 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.50      3.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                0.16      1.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.16      1.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.66      4.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.33      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.66     10.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.16      1.0
   33184 Eunotia muscicola Krasske                                                0.16      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.50     15.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.50      3.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.16      1.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.16      1.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
  192007 Fragilariforma strangulata (Zanon) Williams et Round                     0.16      1.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.66      4.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.66      4.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.50      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.16     13.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
  125011 Karayevia oblongella (Østrup) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Camb+     3.33     20.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.16      1.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
  211010 Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin                             1.00      6.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.16      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 1.33      8.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.33      8.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                1.00      6.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot           21.50    129.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.83     11.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.83     17.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.33      2.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            3.00     18.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.33     14.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              1.00      6.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             3.50     21.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   48348 Nitzschia bita Hohn et Hellerman                                         0.16      1.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                              13.50     81.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.50      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                         10.16     61.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.16      1.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.50      3.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.33      2.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.50      3.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.50      3.0
   59001 Simonsenia delognei (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                              0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.50      3.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    1.00      6.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.50      3.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.66      4.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.16      1.0
  185007 Tryblionella salinarum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Pelletan             0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/24/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 90          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 2.45-3.30, 3.45-4.45; 12.6-25.0, 11.9-25.6, 11.6-16.8 (12.4+13.7+5.2)
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email