North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Brandywine Creek       Site Location ID: WPBCBE2  Sample Label: BCBE214
Sample ID: WP000125                Client Sample ID: BCBE2
Date Sample Collected: 09/03/2014  Count Finished: 03/24/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Alison Minerovic       Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky              21.66    130.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.66      4.0
    1057 Achnanthidium jackii Rabenhorst                                          0.50      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.00      6.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.66     16.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.33      2.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.33      2.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7111 Amphora indistincta Levkov                                               0.66      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.50      3.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.66      4.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.16      7.0
   10017 Aulacoseira granulata var. angustissima (Müller) Simonsen                0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.66      4.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           5.50     33.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
  110039 Encyonema sp. 1 ?                                                        0.16      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   4.50     27.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.50      3.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.50      3.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.50      3.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.16      1.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.16      1.0
  213014 Hippodonta pumila Lange-Bertalot, G. Hofmann et Metzeltin in Metzel+     1.00      6.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  2.50     15.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.83      5.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.66      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.50      9.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.33      2.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.33      8.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 3.00     18.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.83     11.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  2.16     13.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              1.16      7.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.50      3.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.66      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.50      9.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     2.83     17.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             4.16     25.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.50      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.50      9.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.66     10.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             1.83     11.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            1.00      6.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.83      5.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
 2508011 Platessa bahlsii Potapova                                                1.33      8.0
  186021 Psammothidium curtissimum (Carter) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas,+     0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.50      9.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         3.16     19.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.00     12.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          1.66     10.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      3.00     18.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.50      3.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        0.33      2.0
   65014 Surirella linearis Smith                                                 0.16      1.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   66020 Synedra socia Wallace                                                    1.00      6.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/22/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 84          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: start x=40.0, y=89.0
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email