North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Umcolcus Deadwater     Site Location ID: ME-000508  Sample Label: 1427
Sample ID: MEDP0891                Client Sample ID: WA-119-2014e (1427)
Date Sample Collected: 07/01/2014  Count Finished: 04/15/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          14.07     85.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.65     10.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.32      8.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.66      4.0
   10059 Aulacoseira tenella (Nygaard) Simonsen                                   0.49      3.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.99      6.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                               11.09     67.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   21014 Craticula minusculoides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
   30003 Diploneis marginestriata Hustedt                                         0.16      1.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     3.14     19.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    3.31     20.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.99      6.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.32      8.0
   33013 Eunotia elegans Østrup                                                   0.16      1.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.16      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          1.98     12.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.81     17.0
   33409 Eunotia meisterioides Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Bąk, Witkow+     0.33      2.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   33267 Eunotia mucophila (Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel-Schempp) Lange-Bertalot+     0.16      1.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  1.49      9.0
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  0.33      2.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.33      2.0
   33191 Eunotia rhynchocephala Hustedt                                           0.16      1.0
   33052 Eunotia rostellata Hustedt in Schmidt ex Patrick                         0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.48     15.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.33      2.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.49      3.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.32      8.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.49      3.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
   37398 Gomphonema coronatum Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.49      3.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            0.33      2.0
   37473 Gomphonema sp.                                                           0.16      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   2.48     15.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.49      3.0
   48119 Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen                       0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                               12.25     74.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    0.99      6.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.15      7.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     3.47     21.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.33      2.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.49      3.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
  170012 Sellaphora mutata (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Külbs+     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.32      8.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.49      3.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.49      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     3.97     24.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.82      5.0
   63008 Stenopterobia curvula (Smith) Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      5.46     33.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     4.96     30.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.82      5.0


Report Date: 9/17/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 604

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 8.15-9.45; 17.8-10.0, 20.0-8.3, 15.8-13.7 (7.8+11.7+2.1)
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email