North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Unnamed Tributary      Site Location ID: ME-000514  Sample Label: 1450
Sample ID: MEDP0886                Client Sample ID: WA-257-2014y (1450)
Date Sample Collected: 06/25/2014  Count Finished: 04/29/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          22.79    137.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.83     11.0
    6001 Amphipleura pellucida (Kützing) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   3.16     19.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.16      7.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.33      2.0
  195003 Cavinula pseudoscutiformis (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann et Stic+     0.33      2.0
  212006 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.49      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
   16013 Cocconeis scutellum Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
  190011 Cymbopleura incerta (Grunow) Krammer                                     1.49      9.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.49      3.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.16      1.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     1.16      7.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.83      5.0
  110011 Encyonema muelleri (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.16      1.0
  110013 Encyonema prostratum (Berkeley) Ralfs                                    0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.66     10.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.33      2.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.83      5.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.49      9.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.83      5.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.66     16.0
   33409 Eunotia meisterioides Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Bąk, Witkow+     0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.33      8.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.83      5.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.83     11.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.49      3.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.49      9.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            1.49      9.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.16      1.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.99      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
   37084 Gomphonema brebissonii Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.99      6.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.83      5.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              1.16      7.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.33      8.0
   37055 Gomphonema productum (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange-+     0.33      2.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.49      3.0
   37057 Gomphonema turris Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.66     10.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.16      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   1.66     10.0
   46153 Navicula pseudolanceolata Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.99      6.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.49      3.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.16      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.49      3.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   48119 Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen                       2.82     17.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                2.32     14.0
   48340 Nitzschia incognita Legler et Krasske                                    2.49     15.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.99     12.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     2.82     17.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
  103001 Pinnularia brauniana (Grunow) Studnicka                                  0.49      3.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.33      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.83      5.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  194007 Placoneis explanata (Hustedt) Mayama in Mayama and Kawashima             0.49      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.49      3.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.99      6.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.33      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.49     21.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.16      1.0
  189004 Rossithidium petersennii (Hustedt) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.33      2.0
  170033 Sellaphora hustedtii (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Werum in Werum and+     0.49      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 3.49     21.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       2.32     14.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.49      3.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.83      5.0
  175031 Staurosirella martyi (Héribaud) Morales et Manoylov                      0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.49      3.0
   65103 Surirella pinnata Smith                                                  0.33      2.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.66      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.33      8.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 11/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 94          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 12.45-1.45 // 17.3-6.0, 18.8-6.6
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email