North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Weldon Brook           Site Location ID: GS01455350  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NJP049                  Client Sample ID: 01455350
Date Sample Collected: 08/28/2014  Count Finished: 05/14/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Alison Minerovic       Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.50      9.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.66      4.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1057 Achnanthidium jackii Rabenhorst                                          1.83     11.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          15.66     94.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.16      1.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      1.00      6.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              14.00     84.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.50      3.0
   10065 Aulacoseira nivalis (W. Smith) English et Potapova                       1.16      7.0 Yes
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                          20.33    122.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
  110039 Encyonema sp. 1 ?                                                        0.33      2.0 Yes
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.66      4.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           1.33      8.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     2.50     15.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          1.50      9.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.16      7.0 Yes
   33083 Eunotia paludosa Grunow                                                  1.16      7.0 Yes
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         1.83     11.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.66      4.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.00      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.16     13.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     2.33     14.0 Yes
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.83      5.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
   37991 Gomphonema sp. 2 ?                                                       0.33      2.0 Yes
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.16      1.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.66      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.66      4.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                1.00      6.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.16      7.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.66      4.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             1.00      6.0
   92034 Nupela frezelii Potapova                                                 0.33      2.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.16      1.0
   92019 Nupela sp. 1 ?                                                           0.16      1.0 Yes
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.50      3.0
   74001 Orthoseira roeseana (Rabenhorst) OMeara                                  0.16      1.0
   52990 Pinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0 Yes
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     2.33     14.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.66      4.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.66      4.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.66      4.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.00     18.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     1.00      6.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.50      3.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.50     15.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.50      3.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.66      4.0


Report Date: 9/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 66          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: start x=39.0, y=87.0; end x=39.0, y=91.05
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 10065: cf.; areolae form straight but irregular rows, similar to A. muzzanensis
Naded 110039: GV
Naded 33083: cf.; GV
Naded 33183: cf.; GV
Naded 37991: @x=39.0, y=90.45
Naded 37311: cf.; higher striae density than G. parvulius
Naded 92019: broken frustule
Naded 52990: GV


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email