North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Green Turtle Lake      Site Location ID: NJSD170  Sample Label: 26.0-27.0
Sample ID: NJSS0705                Client Sample ID: Green Turtle Pond
Date Sample Collected: 05/14/2014  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sonja Hausmann         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.18      1.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.18      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.18      1.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.37      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         2.44     13.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.37      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.18      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.56      3.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           4.89     26.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.18      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.18      1.0
   23005 Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg in Hemprich and Ehrenberg) Kirchner          0.18      1.0
  219001 Decussata placenta (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot                            1.69      9.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.94      5.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     1.88     10.0
  110014 Encyonema reichardtii (Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot) Mann +     0.18      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.18      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.18      1.0
  203031 Encyonopsis sp.                                                          0.18      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.12      6.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.75      4.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.18      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.31      7.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.56      3.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.18      1.0
   33045 Eunotia praerupta Ehrenberg                                              1.12      6.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.18      1.0
   33272 Eunotia tetraodon Ehrenberg                                              0.18      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.18      1.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.18      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.18      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    1.50      8.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.75      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               2.25     12.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             3.76     20.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.94      5.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     1.31      7.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.01     16.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.18      1.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.18      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              3.76     20.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.18      1.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             7.90     42.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     1.88     10.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               5.46     29.0
  130003 Luticola ventricosa (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.18      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.18      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.37      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.37      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.37      2.0
   46090 Navicula vitabunda Hustedt                                               0.37      2.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    1.12      6.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.18      1.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.75      4.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.31      7.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.75      4.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.18      1.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      4.51     24.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.37      2.0
   48638 Nitzschia sp.                                                            1.12      6.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.75      4.0
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.18      1.0
   52013 Pinnularia borealis Ehrenberg                                            1.12      6.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.18      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                2.63     14.0
   52048 Pinnularia nodosa (Ehrenberg) Smith                                      0.75      4.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           9.22     49.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.94      5.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.18      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.18      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.18      1.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.18      1.0
  186030 Psammothidium sp.                                                        0.18      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.18      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.56      3.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.75      4.0
   62032 Stauroneis agrestis Petersen                                             1.12      6.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.56      3.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.56      3.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.94      5.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.94      5.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  3.20     17.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.56      3.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.56      3.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.37      2.0
   89889 Undetermined Pennate                                                     6.02     32.0


Report Date: 7/3/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 86          Total Number Counted: 531

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Many broken valves and silt. In previous digestions charcoal was found.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email