North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Delaware River         Site Location ID: DR8190  Sample Label: 01607
Sample ID: PWD0086                 Client Sample ID: DR8190070114
Date Sample Collected: 07/01/2014  Count Finished: 06/09/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.16      7.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.49      3.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.64     28.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.16      7.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  7.29     44.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.65     10.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.33      2.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      6.63     40.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   10038 Aulacoseira herzogii (Lemmermann) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.32      8.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     2.65     16.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.49      3.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                9.45     57.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                         12.93     78.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  1.65     10.0
   80001 Cymatosira belgica Grunow in Van Heurck                                  1.49      9.0
  224001 Delphineis surirella (Ehrenberg) Andrews                                 0.66      4.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.33      2.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           1.99     12.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.16      7.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.66      4.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.33      2.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.49      3.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.82      5.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.99      6.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 1.16      7.0
   36010 Gomphoneis minuta (Stone in McLaughlin and Stone) Kociolek et Stoer+     0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.49      3.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     1.32      8.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  130049 Luticola sp.                                                             0.16      1.0 Yes
  211010 Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin                             0.33      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.33      2.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.99      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 2.65     16.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     1.16      7.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.16      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.16      1.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.99      6.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48137 Nitzschia clausii Hantzsch                                               0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.16      7.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.66      4.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.32      8.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.82     11.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.16      1.0
   48990 Nitzschia sp. 1 ?                                                        0.16      1.0 Yes
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.66      4.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.16      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.99      6.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.16      7.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.82      5.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.16      1.0
 9108001 Shionodiscus oestrupii (Ostenfeld) Alverson, Kang et Theriot             0.99      6.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.16      1.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.16      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          1.49      9.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       0.49      3.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        0.16      1.0
   64058 Stephanodiscus sp.                                                       2.98     18.0 Yes
   65043 Surirella ovalis Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          0.82      5.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           5.63     34.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.49      3.0
   89895 Undetermined Centric sp. 1 ?                                             0.16      1.0 Yes


Report Date: 9/25/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 87          Total Number Counted: 603

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 2.45-3.45, 9.15-10.00// 19.8-5.9, 20.5-15.3
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 48990: image from PWD0087
Naded 64058: S. lucens
Naded 89895: Unknown sp 1 from 2014 samples
Naded 130049: L pseudonivalis


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email