North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Schuylkill River       Site Location ID: SC470   Sample Label: 01976
Sample ID: PWD0090                 Client Sample ID: SC470081414
Date Sample Collected: 08/14/2014  Count Finished: 06/11/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               1.49      9.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           1.49      9.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.49     15.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.16      7.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  0.66      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         6.48     39.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 9.31     56.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.16      1.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                4.49     27.0
   20062 Cyclotella gamma Sovereign                                               0.83      5.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          6.48     39.0
   20009 Cyclotella ocellata Pantocsek                                            0.16      1.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.16      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.49      3.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.33      2.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.16      1.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      1.16      7.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.83      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.33      8.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.66      4.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.16      7.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            0.16      1.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.49      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.49      3.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.16      7.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.83      5.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.33      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   1.16      7.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.33      8.0
   38018 Gyrosigma wormleyi (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer            0.16      1.0
 9098004 Halamphora holsatica (Hustedt) Levkov                                    0.16      1.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.49      3.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.16      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      2.49     15.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.49      3.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 4.32     26.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     9.31     56.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.16      1.0
   46289 Navicula peregrina (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                   0.16      1.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.49      3.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.49      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.49      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             6.32     38.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.49      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.49      3.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.83      5.0
   48087 Nitzschia sigma (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48032 Nitzschia sublinearis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.16      1.0
   52159 Pinnularia gibba (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.66     10.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.83      5.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     1.83     11.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          2.99     18.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.66      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         6.65     40.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.99      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.49      3.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.16      1.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          0.49      3.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       0.49      3.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.16      1.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.16      1.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           0.33      2.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.66      4.0


Report Date: 9/20/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 88          Total Number Counted: 601

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 11.45-1.30 // 18.5-5.3, 19.7-5.7, 19.5-10.4
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email