North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Watchung Lake          Site Location ID: Watchung Lake  Sample Label: 0.0-0.5
Sample ID: NJSS0614                Client Sample ID:
Date Sample Collected: 11/18/2011  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Sonja Hausmann         Sample Type:



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           6.36     35.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.18      1.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.18      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.36      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.45      8.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.90      5.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.54      3.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.36      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.36      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.36      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           3.45     19.0
  201001 Ctenophora pulchella (Ralfs ex Kützing) Williams et Round                1.09      6.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     1.09      6.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                1.63      9.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.36      2.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.36      2.0
 2506001 Discostella glomerata (Bachmann) Houk et Klee                            1.81     10.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      1.09      6.0
 2506005 Discostella woltereckii (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                           1.81     10.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.18      1.0
  110045 Encyonema neogracile Krammer                                             0.18      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   2.90     16.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.54      3.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.18      1.0
   33267 Eunotia mucophila (Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel-Schempp) Lange-Bertalot+     0.18      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.09      6.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.72      4.0
   35014 Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt in A. Schmidt                               0.18      1.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.18      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.36      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.18      1.0
   37990 Gomphonema sp. 1 ?                                                       1.27      7.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.18      1.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              0.36      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  8.54     47.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     1.09      6.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.36      2.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  0.36      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 5.45     30.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     6.18     34.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.36      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.81     10.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.36      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                2.00     11.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.72      4.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.72      4.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 2.18     12.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.36      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.36      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.36      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          4.00     22.0
  103001 Pinnularia brauniana (Grunow) Studnicka                                  1.45      8.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.18      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.81     21.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.45      8.0
  186005 Psammothidium marginulatum (Grunow) Bukhtiyarova et Round                0.18      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         5.81     32.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.18      1.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       0.18      1.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              0.18      1.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          1.09      6.0
   65048 Surirella minuta Brébisson                                               0.54      3.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                 14.00     77.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.18      1.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.18      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     1.09      6.0
   89889 Undetermined Pennate                                                     1.63      9.0


Report Date: 9/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 67          Total Number Counted: 550

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 550 valves were counted.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email