North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Canyon Ferry Lake      Site Location ID: M09CYNFL03  Sample Label:
Sample ID: MO000852                Client Sample ID: S4114-PHY-ID
Date Sample Collected: 05/22/2015  Count Finished: 11/02/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1011 Achnanthidium affine (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki              0.24      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.48      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.46     61.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.12      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.36      3.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.71     14.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             2.44     20.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.73      6.0
   10015 Aulacoseira subarctica (Müller) Haworth                                  1.95     16.0
   16025 Cocconeis neothumensis Krammer                                           0.48      4.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.97      8.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.36      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.44     20.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.12      1.0
   21004 Craticula cuspidata (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.12      1.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.48      4.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.12      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.97      8.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 1.34     11.0
   23202 Cymbella compacta Østrup                                                 0.36      3.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.12      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             5.99     49.0
   27012 Diatoma tenuis Agardh                                                    0.24      2.0
   30006 Diploneis subovalis Cleve                                                0.12      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.73      6.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.34     11.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.24      2.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.61      5.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.12      1.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  1.34     11.0
  115016 Fallacia lenzii (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange-Bertalot     0.24      2.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                           14.44    118.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.85      7.0
  210006 Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                0.24      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.22     10.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.85      7.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.48      4.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   2.44     20.0
   37031 Gomphonema ventricosum Gregory                                           0.24      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.36      3.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.24      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.12      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.36      3.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.97      8.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           0.36      3.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              0.12      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.22     10.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.36      3.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.12      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.36      3.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.85      7.0
   46741 Navicula margalithii Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot        0.61      5.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.24      2.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.12      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.36      3.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.12      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.12      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.22     10.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.24      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.12      1.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             2.32     19.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.24      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.48      4.0
   48349 Nitzschia tubicola Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                            0.36      3.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.36      3.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.12      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.22     10.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.97      8.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.12      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.57     21.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.24      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.95     16.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.36      3.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.10      9.0
  170012 Sellaphora mutata (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Külbs+     0.12      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.10      9.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.93     24.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.12      1.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      1.59     13.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     0.61      5.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          0.61      5.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        6.85     56.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              1.22     10.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.12      1.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.12      1.0
   66013 Synedra cyclopum Brutschy                                                7.71     63.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.36      3.0


Report Date: 9/16/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 87          Total Number Counted: 817

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 22.5-8.9, 20.9-6.5, 21.2-4.8, 20.0-13.9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email