North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Como Creek             Site Location ID: NFS016  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON00137               Client Sample ID: COMO.20150915.epipsammon.2
Date Sample Collected: 09/15/2015  Count Finished: 12/15/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: QMH-micro



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.97      6.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.32      2.0
  204004 Adlafia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin         0.32      2.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                     38.82    238.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.65      4.0
   10065 Aulacoseira nivalis (W. Smith) English et Potapova                       0.32      2.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.48      3.0
  195008 Cavinula lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Me+     0.32      2.0
  212006 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.32      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.48      3.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.81      5.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.16      1.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                     10.60     65.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      3.75     23.0
  110009 Encyonema lunatum (Smith) Van Heurck                                     0.32      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.81      5.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.32      2.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.16      1.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.65      4.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.65      4.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.65      4.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     1.14      7.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   33053 Eunotia septentrionalis Østrup                                           0.16      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.26     20.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 5.22     32.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.48      3.0
   37300 Gomphonema americobtusatum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reichardt      0.32      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.48      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.32      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.65      4.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  0.32      2.0
  209008 Gomphosphenia sp. 1 IDAHO DW                                             0.48      3.0
  209004 Gomphosphenia tackei (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                            1.63     10.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  125011 Karayevia oblongella (Østrup) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Camb+     0.32      2.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             1.46      9.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     1.14      7.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.81      5.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.65      4.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           1.14      7.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.32      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.81      5.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.16      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.79     11.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     1.46      9.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.65      4.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.32      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.16      1.0
  194007 Placoneis explanata (Hustedt) Mayama in Mayama and Kawashima             0.32      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           3.58     22.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.81      5.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.26     20.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     1.95     12.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/26/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 66          Total Number Counted: 613

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 18.3-11.9
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email