North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Canyon Ferry Lake      Site Location ID: M09CYNFL02  Sample Label:
Sample ID: MO000864                Client Sample ID: S4152-PHY-ID(17.5-28.5)
Date Sample Collected: 07/22/2015  Count Finished: 12/22/2015
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.14      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           9.37     63.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.59      4.0
  204004 Adlafia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin         0.14      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.29      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.89      6.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         3.86     26.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             4.01     27.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      1.04      7.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.93     13.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.89      6.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.29      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.14      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.93     13.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.44      3.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.74      5.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.44      3.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.29      2.0
   25004 Denticula subtilis Grunow                                                0.14      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             2.97     20.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.14      1.0
   30019 Diploneis puella (Schumann) Cleve                                        0.59      4.0
   30006 Diploneis subovalis Cleve                                                0.29      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.14      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.89      6.0
  110016 Encyonema triangulum (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                 0.14      1.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.14      1.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.14      1.0
  115007 Fallacia subhamulata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.14      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            1.93     13.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          1.04      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 3.57     24.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.59      4.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.74      5.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.44      3.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.14      1.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.74      5.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.14      1.0
 9098013 Halamphora veneta (Kützing) Levkov                                       0.14      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.14      1.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.59      4.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.29      2.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.14      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.14      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.74      5.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.59      4.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       1.93     13.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.48     10.0
   46749 Navicula cryptotenelloides Lange-Bertalot                                0.14      1.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.14      1.0
   46741 Navicula margalithii Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot        0.14      1.0
   46373 Navicula menisculus Schumann                                             0.59      4.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.29      2.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.14      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.89      6.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.29      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.14      1.0
   48119 Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen                       0.29      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.63     11.0
   48377 Nitzschia lacuum Lange-Bertalot                                          1.19      8.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.14      1.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.29      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.44      3.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.29      2.0
   52156 Pinnularia ignobilis (Krasske) Cleve-Euler                               0.14      1.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.29      2.0
  194002 Placoneis pseudanglica Cox                                               0.74      5.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.74      5.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.14      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.74      5.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.59      4.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.14      1.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.48     10.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.04      7.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.29      2.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     0.14      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.97     20.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.29      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.59      4.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     8.33     56.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          0.89      6.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       1.04      7.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        1.93     13.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                             20.53    138.0
   66013 Synedra cyclopum Brutschy                                                0.14      1.0
   66062 Synedra mazamaensis Sovereign                                            0.14      1.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               0.29      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.14      1.0


Report Date: 12/4/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 88          Total Number Counted: 672

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 20.8-5.4, 20.9-6.0, 20.9-6.0, 21.3-6.0; stopped at 672 valves after 1.75 hours and four transects, many small fragments and filamentous algae remnants, difficult and time consuming to count
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email