North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Mattaponi River        Site Location ID: VA-8-MPN075.84  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000483                Client Sample ID: 8-MPN075.84
Date Sample Collected: 11/07/2013  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          14.00     84.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          2.00     12.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  1.00      6.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      0.33      2.0
   14001 Capartogramma crucicula (Grunow ex Cleve) Ross                           0.33      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.33      2.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            0.50      3.0
   21003 Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.16      1.0
   21013 Craticula halophilioides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                        0.16      1.0
   21014 Craticula minusculoides (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.83      5.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   2.16     13.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                7.16     43.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.50      3.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
  115004 Fallacia indifferens (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann          0.33      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.66     10.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 1.00      6.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                   1.16      7.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.83      5.0
   37070 Gomphonema apuncto Wallace                                               6.33     38.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     2.16     13.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.83     17.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.50      9.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.16      1.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         1.66     10.0
  211003 Mayamaea atomus (Kützing) Lange-Bertalot                                 1.16      7.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  4.33     26.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.33      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 1.66     10.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           5.33     32.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.66     10.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  1.33      8.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               4.00     24.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          1.83     11.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              1.00      6.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.33      2.0
   93404 Navicula sp. 1 ANS VADEQ LR                                              0.50      3.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    1.00      6.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     6.66     40.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48422 Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                3.00     18.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.00      6.0
   48024 Nitzschia microcephala Grunow                                            0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.66     16.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        1.16      7.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.50      3.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     1.83     11.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.16      1.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.50      3.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.16      1.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.83      5.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.50      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.83      5.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.33      2.0
   65045 Surirella stalagma Hohn et Hellerman                                     0.16      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 9/28/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email