North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Allens Branch          Site Location ID: VA-2-ALL000.19  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000490                Client Sample ID: 2-ALL000.19
Date Sample Collected: 11/19/2013  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.66      4.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             2.50     15.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.16     13.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.83      5.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              13.16     79.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.66      4.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.50      3.0
   16019 Cocconeis neodiminuta Krammer                                            1.66     10.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.16      7.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 3.83     23.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            2.16     13.0
   30006 Diploneis subovalis Cleve                                                0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110045 Encyonema neogracile Krammer                                             0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
  110016 Encyonema triangulum (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                 0.33      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   5.66     34.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.83      5.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.33      2.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.50      3.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  1.16      7.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.83      5.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.50      3.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.66      4.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.83      5.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.33      2.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                   0.16      1.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.50      3.0
   37070 Gomphonema apuncto Wallace                                               4.33     26.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                8.66     52.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.50      3.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       9.83     59.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.83      5.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      4.50     27.0
   38001 Gyrosigma acuminatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                0.16      1.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.16      1.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.16      1.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 0.50      3.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                               12.50     75.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  1.50      9.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.16      1.0
   48045 Nitzschia tropica Hustedt                                                0.16      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.50      3.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.66      4.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.66      4.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.83      5.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.66     10.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.16      1.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.83     11.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.33      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.33      2.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.66      4.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.33      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 10/24/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email