North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Kits Creek             Site Location ID: VA-5AKIT002.65  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000497                Client Sample ID: 5AKIT002.65
Date Sample Collected: 09/30/2013  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2230 Achnanthes ricula Hohn et Hellerman                                      0.16      1.0
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             6.66     40.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.16     43.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.16      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              12.66     76.0
  204001 Adlafia bryophila (Petersen) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin          0.83      5.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.66      4.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  9.50     57.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.50      3.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      2.33     14.0
   21003 Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.16      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.16      1.0
   30006 Diploneis subovalis Cleve                                                0.50      3.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                  16.50     99.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.66      4.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                   0.16      1.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             1.00      6.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.33      2.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.16      1.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.83      5.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
  216001 Microcostatus kuelbsii (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot                   0.66      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.00      6.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            0.50      3.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  0.50      3.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 7.66     46.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  1.83     11.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.16      1.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.50      3.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.00      6.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   92012 Nupela carolina Potapova et Clason in Potapova, Ponader, Lowe, Clas+     0.33      2.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.33      2.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.66      4.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.66      4.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.16      1.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         0.33      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  155008 Planothidium daui (Foged) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     4.33     26.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           2.66     16.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.16      7.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.16      7.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       3.16     19.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.50      3.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                1.66     10.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.50      3.0
  185024 Tryblionella hungarica (Grunow) Frenguelli                               0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/21/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email