North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Dan River              Site Location ID: VA-4ADAN042.01  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000502                Client Sample ID: 4ADAN042.01
Date Sample Collected: 10/29/2013  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.66     10.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               8.00     48.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  2.66     16.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           4.00     24.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    3.00     18.0
   21012 Craticula citrus (Krasske) Reichardt                                     2.16     13.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  0.33      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            2.50     15.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.50      3.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   5.00     30.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     1.00      6.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.83      5.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     1.33      8.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                0.66      4.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.66      4.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.33      2.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.33      2.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.83      5.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.00      6.0
  199001 Kobayasiella subtilissima (Cleve) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     1.66     10.0
  211001 Mayamaea agrestis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot                               0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.83      5.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     2.00     12.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 2.16     13.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.66      4.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.33      2.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  3.16     19.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               6.00     36.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                10.33     62.0
   46269 Navicula kotschyi Grunow                                                 0.33      2.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              3.50     21.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.66      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.00      6.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.33      2.0
   48001 Nitzschia acicularioides Hustedt                                         0.33      2.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     4.33     26.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48099 Nitzschia dissipata var. media (Hantzsch) Grunow in Van Heurck           1.66     10.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        1.00      6.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          7.50     45.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.50      3.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             1.00      6.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.33      2.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.33      2.0
   52151 Pinnularia lundii Hustedt                                                0.66      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.66      4.0
  158001 Pleurosira laevis (Ehrenberg) Compère                                    0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.83      5.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.83      5.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 1.33      8.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.16      1.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.66      4.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.33      2.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.33      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.83      5.0


Report Date: 9/24/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email