North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: West Branch Sheeps     Site Location ID: ME-000286  Sample Label: 1538
Sample ID: MEDP0974                Client Sample ID: SA-268-2015R (1538)
Date Sample Collected: 07/21/2015  Count Finished: 03/03/2016
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.49      3.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          40.42    245.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.16      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.80     17.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.66      4.0
  212006 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.48      9.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 3.30     20.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.82      5.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     5.44     33.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   2.31     14.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.49      3.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.49      3.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.98     12.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.98     12.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            9.57     58.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   37398 Gomphonema coronatum Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     0.16      1.0
   37062 Gomphonema olivaceoides Hustedt                                          0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.64     16.0
   37080 Gomphonema rhombicum Fricke in Schmidt et al.                            1.98     12.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      8.08     49.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.82      5.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.98     12.0
   48026 Nitzschia palea var. tenuirostris Grunow in Van Heurck                   0.33      2.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.16      1.0
   92015 Nupela impexiformis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) +     0.16      1.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.33      2.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.64     16.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  2.47     15.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.66      4.0


Report Date: 9/24/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 46          Total Number Counted: 606

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 10.30-11.00; 19.1-6.0, 19.1-17.8
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email