North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Branch Brook           Site Location ID: ME-000567  Sample Label: 1555
Sample ID: MEDP0999                Client Sample ID: WA-005-2015L (1555)
Date Sample Collected: 08/21/2015  Count Finished: 03/21/2016
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.40     36.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.20      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.20      1.0
   10028 Aulacoseira alpigena (Grunow in Van Heurck) Krammer                      1.85      9.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.20      1.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.20      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.82      4.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.61      3.0
  212006 Chamaepinnularia soehrensis (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in +     1.23      6.0
  212990 Chamaepinnularia sp. 1 ?                                                 0.41      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.20      1.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.20      1.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.20      1.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.41      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.82      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.41      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.61      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           6.79     33.0
   33007 Eunotia carolina Patrick                                                 0.20      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         1.02      5.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.23      6.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          0.20      1.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     2.26     11.0
   33409 Eunotia meisterioides Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot, Bąk, Witkow+     1.64      8.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             5.34     26.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.41      2.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  5.14     25.0
   33039 Eunotia pectinalis (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  3.08     15.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               5.96     29.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.82      4.0 Yes
   33991 Eunotia sp. 2 ?                                                          0.82      4.0 Yes
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                  10.49     51.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.82      4.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.61      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.41      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.61      3.0
  192002 Fragilariforma constricta (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                  0.20      1.0
  192022 Fragilariforma sp.                                                       0.41      2.0 Yes
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       3.90     19.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     0.20      1.0
  210012 Geissleria lateropunctata (Wallace) Potapova et Winter                   0.20      1.0
   37338 Gomphonema cymbelliclinum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                    0.82      4.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             2.26     11.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.02      5.0
  125011 Karayevia oblongella (Østrup) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Camb+     0.61      3.0
   43002 Mastogloia smithii Thwaites ex Smith                                     0.41      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.82      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.23      6.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.20      1.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.20      1.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.20      1.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.41      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.82      4.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.20      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.64      8.0
   48026 Nitzschia palea var. tenuirostris Grunow in Van Heurck                   0.82      4.0
   48464 Nitzschia palustris Hustedt                                              0.20      1.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.41      2.0
  103001 Pinnularia brauniana (Grunow) Studnicka                                  0.20      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.82      4.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.41      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.82      4.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.82      4.0
  194009 Placoneis placentula (Ehrenberg) Mereschkowsky                           0.20      1.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.20      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.20      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.20      1.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.20      1.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.41      2.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               0.82      4.0
  186002 Psammothidium grischunum fo. daonensis (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Ber+     2.26     11.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     2.46     12.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.82      4.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.02      5.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.41      2.0 Yes
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.61      3.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.20      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.88     14.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.82      4.0
   63007 Stenopterobia delicatissima (Lewis) Van Heurck                           0.41      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.23      6.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.20      1.0


Report Date: 9/24/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 82          Total Number Counted: 486

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 20.2-6.0, 20.6-6.0, 20.6-6.0; diatoms scarce on slide, stopped counting after 1.5 hours
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 33990: E ambivalens
Naded 33991: E trinacria or E rushforthii
Naded 170035: S saugerresii ?
Naded 192022: F marylandica


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email