North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Meadow Brook           Site Location ID: ME-000560  Sample Label: 1500
Sample ID: MEDP1021                Client Sample ID: WA-262-2015y (1500)
Date Sample Collected: 06/09/2015  Count Finished: 03/31/2016
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          22.82    139.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               1.97     12.0
  204002 Adlafia minuscula (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Be+     0.16      1.0
  204003 Adlafia minuscula var. muralis (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalo+     0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.82      5.0
   10009 Aulacoseira distans (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.16      1.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.32      2.0
  195001 Cavinula cocconeiformis (Gregory ex Greville) Mann et Stickle in Ro+     0.65      4.0
  212002 Chamaepinnularia bremensis (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.32      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.32      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.32      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.14      7.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.82      5.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.32      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.98      6.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          2.62     16.0
   33066 Eunotia intermedia (Krasske ex Hustedt) Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in+     0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.49      3.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.32      2.0
   33990 Eunotia sp. 1 ?                                                          0.16      1.0 Yes
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   1.47      9.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          3.44     21.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       1.64     10.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            1.14      7.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               2.62     16.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.49      3.0
   37300 Gomphonema americobtusatum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reichardt      0.16      1.0
   37084 Gomphonema brebissonii Kützing                                           0.32      2.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     0.32      2.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.49      3.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.32      2.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.49      3.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.80     11.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.32      2.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.65      4.0
  130006 Luticola goeppertiana (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfo+     0.16      1.0
  211010 Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin                             0.32      2.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46003 Navicula arvensis Hustedt                                                0.49      3.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.97     12.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.64     10.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.65      4.0
   46066 Navicula schmassmannii Hustedt                                           0.32      2.0
   46078 Navicula submuralis Hustedt                                              0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.32      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.49      3.0
   46408 Navicula viridula (Kützing) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.16      1.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     4.43     27.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.98      6.0
   48119 Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen                       0.82      5.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.82      5.0
   48153 Nitzschia intermedia Hantzsch ex Cleve et Grunow                         0.16      1.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          7.22     44.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.65      4.0
   48207 Nitzschia paleaeformis Hustedt                                           2.13     13.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.82      5.0
   48027 Nitzschia pumila Hustedt                                                 4.92     30.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.32      2.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.49      3.0
   52009 Pinnularia appendiculata (Agardh) Cleve                                  0.32      2.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.32      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     3.44     21.0
  186009 Psammothidium ventralis (Krasske) Bukhtiyarova et Round                  0.16      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     2.29     14.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.16      1.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      2.46     15.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.31      8.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     2.62     16.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.49      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.29     14.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.32      2.0


Report Date: 9/22/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 84          Total Number Counted: 609

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 19.3-10.2, 19.7-18.3
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 33990: E ursamaioris


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email