North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Canyon Ferry Lake      Site Location ID: M09CYNFL03  Sample Label:
Sample ID: MO000889                Client Sample ID: S4203-PHY-ID(0.5-6.5)
Date Sample Collected: 09/24/2015  Count Finished: 04/14/2016
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1011 Achnanthidium affine (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki              0.12      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           4.75     38.0
    1063 Achnanthidium minutissimum var. gracillima (Meister) Bukhtiyarova        0.12      1.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.25      2.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.12      1.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.37      3.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.62      5.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         2.25     18.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             8.00     64.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.37      3.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               1.87     15.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.25      2.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            1.50     12.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.12      9.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 3.12     25.0
  198001 Cosmioneis pusilla (Smith) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford and M+     0.12      1.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.12      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.12      1.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.62      5.0
   23202 Cymbella compacta Østrup                                                 0.87      7.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.12      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             3.75     30.0
   27012 Diatoma tenuis Agardh                                                    0.12      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.62      5.0
   30001 Diploneis elliptica (Kützing) Cleve                                      0.12      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.12      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     2.25     18.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.12      1.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.75      6.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  2.62     21.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          1.62     13.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                           12.25     98.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.37      3.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.37      3.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.12      1.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                1.50     12.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.12      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.25      2.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   2.50     20.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.12      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.12      1.0
  125002 Karayevia laterostrata (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                            0.12      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.62      5.0
   46646 Navicula caterva Hohn et Hellerman                                       0.87      7.0
   46324 Navicula cincta (Ehrenberg) Ralfs in Pritchard                           0.25      2.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              0.12      1.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.75      6.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.25      2.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.25      2.0
   46741 Navicula margalithii Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot        1.00      8.0
   46387 Navicula reinhardtii (Grunow) Grunow                                     0.25      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.25      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.12      1.0
   48093 Nitzschia angustata (Smith) Grunow                                       0.25      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.37      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.37      3.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.50     12.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.75      6.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.25      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.12      9.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.37      3.0
   48045 Nitzschia tropica Hustedt                                                0.25      2.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.37      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.75      6.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.12      1.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.12      1.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     3.37     27.0
   73010 Pseudostaurosira parasitica (Smith) Morales                              0.12      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          1.75     14.0
   55004 Reimeria uniseriata Sala, Guerrero et Ferrario                           0.50      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         1.75     14.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.75      6.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.12      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     1.62     13.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     6.50     52.0
  175001 Staurosirella leptostauron (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                 0.62      5.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      2.50     20.0
   64010 Stephanodiscus hantzschii Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                     2.62     21.0
   64022 Stephanodiscus medius Håkansson                                          0.12      1.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       1.50     12.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        0.25      2.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              3.62     29.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.25      2.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.50      4.0
   65064 Surirella brebissonii var. kuetzingii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot          0.37      3.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.37      3.0
  185023 Tryblionella apiculata Gregory                                           0.25      2.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.12      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           2.12     17.0


Report Date: 11/28/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 89          Total Number Counted: 800

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 19.4-6.0, 19.3-4.4, 19.7-6.0, 19.6-6.0, 19.4-5.0, 19.6-16.5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email