North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Sugar Run              Site Location ID: SHLE-29543  Sample Label: Sugar Run
Sample ID: SHLE0117                Client Sample ID: MS15-29543
Date Sample Collected: 07/31/2015  Count Finished: 04/26/2016
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Alison Minerovic       Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.66     10.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               5.83     35.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.66      4.0
    9001 Asterionella formosa Hassall                                             0.16      1.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.66      4.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
  212005 Chamaepinnularia mediocris (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertal+     0.33      2.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           1.00      6.0
   21003 Craticula accomoda (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.33      2.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.66      4.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
  197022 Diadesmis sp.                                                            0.66      4.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.50      3.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             1.00      6.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          3.66     22.0
   34990 Fragilaria sp. 1 ?                                                       0.66      4.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.66     16.0
  192001 Fragilariforma bicapitata (Mayer) Williams et Round                      1.16      7.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
   37001 Gomphonema acuminatum Ehrenberg                                          0.66      4.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               1.50      9.0
   37084 Gomphonema brebissonii Kützing                                           3.16     19.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       1.50      9.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     1.33      8.0
   37156 Gomphonema insigne Gregory                                               0.33      2.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                2.00     12.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.83      5.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.66      4.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.00     24.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.83      5.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
  211010 Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin                             0.16      1.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.33      8.0
   93556 Navicula cf. cryptotenella ADM                                           1.00      6.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                          12.33     74.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.16      7.0
   46166 Navicula pseudoventralis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                           0.33      2.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.83      5.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      2.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.33      2.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48017 Nitzschia hantzschiana Rabenhorst in Grunow                              0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.50      9.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.33      8.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.50      3.0
   48124 Nitzschia subacicularis Hustedt in A. Schmidt                            0.33      2.0
   52059 Pinnularia subcapitata Gregory                                           0.50      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+    17.50    105.0
  155031 Planothidium haynaldii (Schaarschmidt) Lange-Bertalot                    0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.33      8.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.16      1.0
 2508011 Platessa bahlsii Potapova                                                0.33      2.0
  186017 Psammothidium scoticum (Flower et Jones) Bukhtiyarova et Round           0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.66      4.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.00     12.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    1.00      6.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            3.50     21.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 1.50      9.0
  170002 Sellaphora pupula var. capitata Skvortzow et Meyer                       0.83      5.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                      2.83     17.0
   62990 Stauroneis sp. 1 ?                                                       0.16      1.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.16      1.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  1.33      8.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           1.50      9.0


Report Date: 5/23/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email