North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: UT to Long Branch      Site Location ID: VA-1AXLB000.05  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000551                Client Sample ID: 1AXLB000.05
Date Sample Collected: 11/03/2014  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           7.16     43.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              13.50     81.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  2.83     17.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.00      6.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      2.00     12.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           0.50      3.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            1.50      9.0
   25008 Denticula kuetzingii Grunow                                              0.33      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.33      2.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            6.16     37.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                   13.33     80.0
  110035 Encyonema hebridicum Grunow ex Cleve                                     0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.50      3.0
  110011 Encyonema muelleri (Hustedt) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann            0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.33      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.16      1.0
   33021 Eunotia formica Ehrenberg                                                6.16     37.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     4.50     27.0
   33041 Eunotia pectinalis var. undulata (Ralfs) Rabenhorst                      0.16      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.50      3.0
   33056 Eunotia soleirolii (Kützing) Rabenhorst                                  0.16      1.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.66      4.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.83     11.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.83      5.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37070 Gomphonema apuncto Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       1.00      6.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.33     14.0
   37152 Gomphonema sarcophagus Gregory                                           0.33      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.33      2.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     0.50      3.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.33      2.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.33      2.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.33      2.0
   46169 Navicula cari Ehrenberg                                                  0.50      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.83      5.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  1.50      9.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.66      4.0
   46362 Navicula ingenua Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.66      4.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.16      1.0
   93404 Navicula sp. 1 ANS VADEQ LR                                              1.50      9.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                2.16     13.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.16      1.0
   48236 Nitzschia elegantula Grunow in Van Heurck                                1.16      7.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  7.50     45.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.33      2.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.33      2.0
   92020 Nupela fennica (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertal+     0.83      5.0
   52037 Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg                                             3.00     18.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   62020 Stauroneis stodderi Greenleaf in Lewis                                   0.16      1.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.16      1.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.33      2.0
  185039 Tryblionella compressa (Bailey) Poulin in Poulin, Berard-Therriault+     0.16      1.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.33      2.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           1.33      8.0


Report Date: 5/26/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email