North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Reedy Creek            Site Location ID: VA-5ARYC003.04  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000566                Client Sample ID: 5ARYC003.04
Date Sample Collected: 10/28/2014  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.66      2.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      2.00      6.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               3.01      9.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      1.0
   12010 Caloneis silicula (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                      1.33      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.33      1.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.66      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.66      2.0
   30014 Diploneis parma Cleve                                                    4.01     12.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   0.66      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.33      1.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      1.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.66      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     4.01     12.0
   33035 Eunotia monodon Ehrenberg                                                0.33      1.0
   33103 Eunotia pirla Carter et Flower                                           1.33      4.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.33      1.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.34     10.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.66      2.0
   35024 Frustulia crassinervia (Brébisson) Lange-Bertalot et Krammer in Lan+     1.00      3.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    2.00      6.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 5.01     15.0
  210006 Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                1.67      5.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      1.0
   37030 Gomphonema intricatum Kützing                                            0.33      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.01     12.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     1.67      5.0
  213003 Hippodonta lueneburgensis (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Wit+     0.33      1.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              0.33      1.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.33      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.33      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   1.00      3.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.66      2.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.33      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      1.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               1.67      5.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          2.00      6.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.00      6.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  1.33      4.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.66      2.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.33      1.0
   47001 Neidium affine (Ehrenberg) Pfitzer                                       0.66      2.0
   47011 Neidium dubium (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                         0.33      1.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      1.0
   48248 Nitzschia fonticola var. pelagica Hustedt in A. Schmidt                  0.66      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.33      1.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.66      2.0
   48378 Nitzschia solita Hustedt                                                 0.33      1.0
   92007 Nupela wellneri (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer) Lang+     0.33      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.66      2.0
   52037 Pinnularia legumen Ehrenberg                                             0.66      2.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.33      1.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   1.00      3.0
  194004 Placoneis clementis (Grunow) Cox                                         1.33      4.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       3.67     11.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         3.01      9.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.33      4.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           6.68     20.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           3.01      9.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     1.00      3.0
  186011 Psammothidium chlidanos (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot               1.00      3.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     0.66      2.0
  170009 Sellaphora bacillum (Ehrenberg) Mann                                     1.33      4.0
  170001 Sellaphora laevissima (Kützing) Mann                                     1.00      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 3.67     11.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       1.00      3.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      1.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              1.00      3.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                3.01      9.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.66      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                3.34     10.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.66      2.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     0.33      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           1.33      4.0


Report Date: 6/30/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 75          Total Number Counted: 299

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: Diatoms are sparse. The whole slide was scanned.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email