North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: James River            Site Location ID: VA-2BJMS136.77  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000583                Client Sample ID: 2BJMS136.77
Date Sample Collected: 09/16/2014  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.16      1.0
    1037 Achnanthidium atomus (Hustedt) Monnier, Lange-Bertalot et Ector in +     0.33      2.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             3.00     18.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           8.00     48.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               2.16     13.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
    7010 Amphora inariensis Krammer                                               0.16      1.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.50      3.0
   12012 Caloneis schumanniana var. biconstricta (Grunow) Reichelt                0.16      1.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            1.00      6.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                          14.83     89.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    7.50     45.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            6.33     38.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     2.00     12.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.16      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.50      3.0
   31003 Entomoneis alata (Ehrenberg) Ehrenberg                                   0.66      4.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   1.66     10.0
 8942004 Eolimna subminuscula (Manguin) Moser, Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin        0.16      1.0
  115008 Fallacia tenera (Hustedt in Schmidt et al.) Mann in Round, Crawford+     0.83      5.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.50      3.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37003 Gomphonema angustatum (Kützing) Rabenhorst                               0.33      2.0
   37070 Gomphonema apuncto Wallace                                               1.66     10.0
   37197 Gomphonema kobayasii Kociolek et Kingston                                3.66     22.0
   37278 Gomphonema lagenula Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.83     11.0
   37065 Gomphonema olivaceum (Lyngbye) Kützing                                   0.50      3.0
   37289 Gomphonema pumilum var. elegans Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reic+     3.16     19.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      2.33     14.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.50      3.0
   38027 Gyrosigma reimeri Sterrenburg                                            3.83     23.0
   38004 Gyrosigma spencerii (Smith) Griffith et Henfrey                          0.83      5.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.66      4.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               2.16     13.0
   46100 Navicula aboensis (Cleve) Cleve-Euler                                    0.33      2.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     0.83      5.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.50      3.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.00      6.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.16      1.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.83      5.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.50      3.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.50      3.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       0.16      1.0
   52194 Pinnularia interrupta Smith                                              0.33      2.0
  155019 Planothidium apiculatum (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot                         2.33     14.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     1.50      9.0
  155014 Planothidium granum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                   1.50      9.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           8.00     48.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         2.83     17.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.83      5.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.33      2.0
   62008 Stauroneis kriegeri Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.50      3.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.16      1.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.33      2.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.33      2.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 7/1/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email