North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Dan River              Site Location ID: VA-4ADAN075.22  Sample Label:
Sample ID: VA000585                Client Sample ID: 4ADAN075.22
Date Sample Collected: 10/01/2014  Count Finished:
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ling Ren               Sample Type: RTH



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           5.83     35.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              25.00    150.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.33      2.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  0.66      4.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.33      8.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.66     16.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            2.16     13.0
   23068 Cymbella tumida (Brébisson ex Kützing) Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
  197002 Diadesmis contenta (Grunow ex Van Heurck) Mann in Round, Crawford a+     0.16      1.0
   81001 Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngbye) Schmidt                                 0.33      2.0
  110018 Encyonema auerswaldii Rabenhorst                                         0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.66      4.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.16      7.0
 8942001 Eolimna minima (Grunow) Lange-Bertalot                                   2.66     16.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.00     12.0
   34082 Fragilaria vaucheriae var. capitellata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Ross       0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 2.00     12.0
  210006 Geissleria paludosa (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                2.66     16.0
   36002 Gomphoneis eriense var. variabilis Kociolek et Stoermer                  0.33      2.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   37277 Gomphonema sp. 2 ANS NEW JERSEY KCP                                      0.33      2.0
 9098005 Halamphora montana (Krasske) Levkov                                      0.33      2.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  1.66     10.0
   46893 Navicula antonii Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalot and M+     4.50     27.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.83      5.0
   46573 Navicula concentrica Carter et Bailey-Watts                              0.66      4.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.66     10.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      1.66     10.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.33      2.0
   93229 Navicula escambia (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                  1.00      6.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               9.33     56.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.66     10.0
   46858 Navicula microcari Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.50      3.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   46666 Navicula reichardtiana Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer      0.33      2.0
   46896 Navicula rostellata Kützing                                              2.50     15.0
   93177 Navicula ruttneri var. capitata Hustedt                                  0.33      2.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             1.66     10.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.50      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.33      2.0
   48422 Nitzschia gessneri Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                0.33      2.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.66     10.0
   48023 Nitzschia linearis (Agardh) Smith                                        0.66      4.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      0.33      2.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.33      8.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.33      2.0
   48399 Nitzschia pseudofonticola Hustedt                                        0.66      4.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.66      4.0
   48225 Nitzschia sociabilis Hustedt                                             0.33      2.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.33      2.0
   92008 Nupela silvahercynia (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Berta+     0.33      2.0
   52071 Pinnularia viridis (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                                   0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.83      5.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.83      5.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.33      8.0
  155035 Planothidium stewartii (Patrick) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
 2508001 Platessa conspicua (Mayer) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bert+     0.83      5.0
  186001 Psammothidium bioretii (Germain) Bukhtiyarova et Round                   0.66      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.33      2.0
  170014 Sellaphora seminulum (Grunow) Mann                                       0.66      4.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   62040 Stauroneis thermicola (Petersen) Lund                                    0.33      2.0
   65002 Surirella angusta Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   65020 Surirella tenera Gregory                                                 0.50      3.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.16      1.0
  200002 Tabularia fasciculata (Agardh) Williams et Round                         0.33      2.0
  185038 Tryblionella coarctata (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann         0.66      4.0
  185025 Tryblionella littoralis (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round,+     0.83      5.0


Report Date: 9/28/2020          Total Number of Taxa: 73          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:
 
None.
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.2 - last revision 6/17/2017
If problems with this page, please email