North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Arikaree River         Site Location ID: NFS001  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON00293               Client Sample ID: ARIK.20160329.epipsammon.2
Date Sample Collected: 03/29/2016  Count Finished: 10/17/2016
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Diane Winter           Sample Type: QMH-micro



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.66      4.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           2.16     13.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.66      4.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         0.16      1.0
   10019 Aulacoseira italica (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                                 0.83      5.0
   16011 Cocconeis pediculus Ehrenberg                                            0.16      1.0
   16004 Cocconeis placentula Ehrenberg                                           2.33     14.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          2.50     15.0
   23073 Cymbella affinis Kützing                                                 0.50      3.0
   23005 Cymbella cistula (Ehrenberg in Hemprich and Ehrenberg) Kirchner          0.16      1.0
   23077 Cymbella leptoceros (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                  0.33      2.0
   25004 Denticula subtilis Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.16      1.0
   30004 Diploneis oblongella (Nägeli ex Kützing) Ross                            0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     1.00      6.0
   32003 Epithemia adnata (Kützing) Brébisson                                     0.33      2.0
   32006 Epithemia sorex Kützing                                                  0.50      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          2.16     13.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       0.16      1.0
   34237 Fragilaria mesolepta Rabenhorst                                          0.66      4.0
   34212 Fragilaria sepes Ehrenberg                                               0.33      2.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 2.66     16.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
   37300 Gomphonema americobtusatum Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot in Reichardt      0.33      2.0
   37302 Gomphonema drutelingense Reichardt                                       0.33      2.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     0.50      3.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.50      3.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.16      1.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       1.00      6.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    3.00     18.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.16      1.0
   40002 Hantzschia amphioxys (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow              0.33      2.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  188001 Lemnicola hungarica (Grunow) Round et Basson                             0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.83      5.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.66      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.66      4.0
   45005 Meridion lineare Williams                                                0.50      3.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.16      1.0
   46542 Navicula libonensis Schoeman                                             0.33      2.0
   46056 Navicula radiosa Kützing                                                 0.16      1.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                1.00      6.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.50      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.33      2.0
   48383 Nitzschia fossilis (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                         0.33      2.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                 0.33      2.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.66     10.0
   48387 Nitzschia leistikowii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.16      1.0
   48156 Nitzschia liebethruthii Rabenhorst                                       1.33      8.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.33      2.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   48284 Nitzschia radicula Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   52025 Pinnularia divergens Smith                                               0.33      2.0
  155009 Planothidium delicatulum (Kützing) Round et Bukhtiyarova                 0.50      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     3.66     22.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           1.83     11.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           1.33      8.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+    21.66    130.0
   58007 Rhopalodia brebissonii Krammer in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer             0.83      5.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.33      2.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.50      3.0 Yes
  170041 Sellaphora sp. 2 ?                                                       0.50      3.0 Yes
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.16      1.0
  172005 Staurosira construens var. binodis (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton+     1.33      8.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+    22.50    135.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      7.00     42.0
  200006 Tabularia gaillonii (Bory) Bukhtiyarova                                  0.16      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.50      3.0


Report Date: 9/28/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 72          Total Number Counted: 600

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 20.1-6.0, 20.3-15.4
 
Taxa Notes:
 
Naded 170035: S saugerresii
Naded 170041: S atomoides


 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email