North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Pushaw Lake            Site Location ID: ME-000581  Sample Label: 1593
Sample ID: MEDP1073                Client Sample ID: WA-289-2016y (1593)
Date Sample Collected: 06/16/2016  Count Finished: 04/19/2017
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          36.71    221.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.49      3.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.16      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.66      4.0
   18005 Brachysira brebissonii Ross in Hartley                                   0.83      5.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                1.99     12.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.33      2.0
   20034 Cyclotella bodanica var. lemanica (Müller) Bachmann                     11.79     71.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.33      2.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110012 Encyonema perpusillum (Cleve-Euler) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.83      5.0
  203002 Encyonopsis microcephala (Grunow) Krammer                                0.33      2.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    2.15     13.0
   33001 Eunotia arcus Ehrenberg                                                  0.33      2.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.49      3.0
   33216 Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in+     0.33      2.0
   33019 Eunotia flexuosa (Brébisson ex Kutzing) Kützing                          0.33      2.0
   33182 Eunotia glacialis Meister                                                0.16      1.0
   33026 Eunotia incisa Smith ex Gregory                                          3.15     19.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             2.15     13.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.83      5.0
   33242 Eunotia nymanniana Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   33362 Eunotia sp.                                                              0.33      2.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
   33060 Eunotia tenella (Grunow in Van Heurck) Hustedt in Schmidt et al.         0.33      2.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.98     24.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.49      3.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.99      6.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.49      3.0
   37311 Gomphonema parvulius (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt) Lange-Bertalot e+     0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.33      2.0
   37022 Gomphonema truncatum Ehrenberg                                           0.33      2.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.16      1.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.49      3.0
   46774 Navicula trivialis Lange-Bertalot                                        0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.99      6.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.49      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     0.49      3.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.16      1.0
   48119 Nitzschia graciliformis Lange-Bertalot et Simonsen                       0.33      2.0
   48015 Nitzschia gracilis Hantzsch in Rabenhorst                                3.65     22.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.99      6.0
   48207 Nitzschia paleaeformis Hustedt                                           0.16      1.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.49      3.0
   92013 Nupela neglecta Ponader, Lowe et Potapova in Potapova et al.             0.49      3.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
  155006 Planothidium biporomum (Hohn et Hellerman) Lange-Bertalot                0.33      2.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.32      8.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
  189002 Rossithidium linearis (Smith) Round et Bukhtiyarova                      3.98     24.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.33      2.0
  170133 Sellaphora atomoides (Grunow) Wetzel et Van de Vijver                    0.99      6.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            0.49      3.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.16      1.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.99      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.99      6.0
   64001 Stephanodiscus niagarae Ehrenberg                                        0.66      4.0
   66016 Synedra rumpens Kützing                                                  0.66      4.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     2.65     16.0
   67007 Tabellaria flocculosa var. linearis Koppen                               0.33      2.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.33      2.0
  245008 Ulnaria delicatissima (W. Smith) Aboal et Silva                          0.83      5.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.33      2.0


Report Date: 11/27/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 68          Total Number Counted: 602

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: T 1 102/18-7 T 2 100/7-14.2
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email