North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lower Hop Brook        Site Location ID: NFS022  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON00718               Client Sample ID: HOPB.20161005.epilithon.4
Date Sample Collected: 10/05/2016  Count Finished: 10/31/2017
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: QMH-micro



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          29.85    180.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      0.16      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                              23.21    140.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.49      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.33      2.0
  212003 Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot+     0.33      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.33      2.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 2.32     14.0
   21007 Craticula submolesta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and+     0.33      2.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
  110091 Encyonema ventricosum (C. A. Agardh) Grunow                              0.99      6.0
  203008 Encyonopsis subminuta Krammer et Reichardt in Krammer                    0.33      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.33      2.0
   33216 Eunotia bilunaris var. linearis (Okuno) Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel in+     0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.49      3.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             7.13     43.0
   33267 Eunotia mucophila (Lange-Bertalot et Nörpel-Schempp) Lange-Bertalot+     0.16      1.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.49      3.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.33      2.0
   33362 Eunotia sp.                                                              0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.82      5.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       2.32     14.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.99      6.0
   35036 Frustulia amphipleuroides (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Cleve-Euler       0.16      1.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.33      2.0
   35014 Frustulia weinholdii Hustedt in A. Schmidt                               0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.16      1.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.16      1.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     1.16      7.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37178 Gomphonema minutum (Agardh) Agardh                                       0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    2.98     18.0
   37096 Gomphonema pumilum (Grunow) Reichardt et Lange-Bertalot                  3.31     20.0
   37473 Gomphonema sp.                                                           0.33      2.0
   37029 Gomphonema subclavatum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Grunow                     0.49      3.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.33      2.0
   46002 Navicula angusta Grunow                                                  0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           1.32      8.0
   46527 Navicula cryptotenella Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot      0.49      3.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.66      4.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.16      1.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.82      5.0
   46892 Navicula vilaplanii (Lange-Bertalot et Sabater) Lange-Bertalot et S+     0.33      2.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.16      1.0
   47007 Neidium bisulcatum (Lagerstedt) Cleve                                    0.16      1.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.49      3.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.16      7.0
   48307 Nitzschia nana Grunow ex Van Heurck                                      2.32     14.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          2.15     13.0
   48188 Nitzschia vitrea Norman                                                  0.99      6.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.33      2.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.16      7.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.49      3.0
  189007 Rossithidium anastasiae (Kaczmarska) Potapova                            0.49      3.0
  189003 Rossithidium pusillum (Grunow) Round et Bukhtiyarova                     0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.16      1.0
   62015 Stauroneis phoenicenteron (Nitzsch) Ehrenberg                            0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.99      6.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.16      1.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/30/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 64          Total Number Counted: 603

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 98/18-11.5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email