North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Lower Hop Brook        Site Location ID: NFS022  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON00721               Client Sample ID: HOPB.20161005.epipsammon.2
Date Sample Collected: 10/05/2016  Count Finished: 11/01/2017
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: QMH-micro



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1032 Achnanthidium latecephalum Kobayashi                                     0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                          28.85    174.0
    1050 Achnanthidium reimeri (Camburn) Ponader et Potapova                      2.81     17.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               4.64     28.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.49      3.0
   18013 Brachysira microcephala (Kützing) Compère                                0.66      4.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         1.16      7.0
   12013 Caloneis tenuis (Gregory) Krammer in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          0.16      1.0
  195002 Cavinula jaernefeltii (Hustedt) Mann et Stickle in Round, Crawford +     0.16      1.0
  212003 Chamaepinnularia evanida (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot+     0.16      1.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 1.16      7.0
   21007 Craticula submolesta (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and+     0.66      4.0
  190005 Cymbopleura naviculiformis (Auerswald) Krammer                           0.82      5.0
  190007 Cymbopleura subcuspidata (Krammer) Krammer                               0.33      2.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            0.33      2.0
  197005 Diadesmis perpusilla (Grunow) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann           0.33      2.0
   27001 Diatoma anceps (Ehrenberg) Kirchner                                      0.33      2.0
   27002 Diatoma mesodon (Ehrenberg) Kützing                                      0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.33      2.0
  110091 Encyonema ventricosum (C. A. Agardh) Grunow                              0.33      2.0
  203001 Encyonopsis cesatii (Rabenhorst) Krammer                                 0.33      2.0
  187002 Eucocconeis laevis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Ge+     0.49      3.0
   33185 Eunotia bilunaris (Ehrenberg) Souza in Souza and Moreira-Filho           0.99      6.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.33      2.0
   33017 Eunotia exigua var. tridentula Østrup                                    0.33      2.0
   33172 Eunotia faba (Ehrenberg) Grunow in Van Heurck                            0.33      2.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     1.16      7.0
   33031 Eunotia meisteri Hustedt                                                 0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             2.48     15.0
   33169 Eunotia muscicola var. tridentula Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot in Kramm+     0.99      6.0
   33036 Eunotia naegelii Migula                                                  0.16      1.0
   33051 Eunotia rhomboidea Hustedt                                               0.16      1.0
   33245 Eunotia subarcuatoides Alles, Nörpel et Lange-Bertalot                   0.33      2.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.49      3.0
   34098 Fragilaria capucina var. gracilis (Østrup) Hustedt                       3.64     22.0
   34105 Fragilaria tenera (Smith) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.49      3.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 2.48     15.0
  192008 Fragilariforma virescens (Ralfs) Williams et Round                       0.33      2.0
   35025 Frustulia saxonica Rabenhorst                                            0.66      4.0
  210001 Geissleria acceptata (Hustedt) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin               0.33      2.0
  210007 Geissleria kriegeri (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and +     0.33      2.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.49      3.0
   37070 Gomphonema apuncto Wallace                                               0.33      2.0
   37310 Gomphonema exilissimum (Grunow in Van Heurck) Lange-Bertalot et Rei+     1.16      7.0
   37007 Gomphonema gracile Ehrenberg                                             0.16      1.0
   37168 Gomphonema micropus Kützing                                              0.33      2.0
   37118 Gomphonema minusculum Krasske                                            0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    4.47     27.0
   37473 Gomphonema sp.                                                           0.33      2.0
  125009 Karayevia suchlandtii (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                             0.33      2.0
  130002 Luticola mutica (Kützing) Mann in Round, Crawford and Mann               0.16      1.0
  211010 Mayamaea permitis (Hustedt) Bruder et Medlin                             0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.66      4.0
   45002 Meridion circulare var. constrictum (Ralfs) Van Heurck                   0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.66      4.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            3.15     19.0
   46044 Navicula notha Wallace                                                   0.49      3.0
   46154 Navicula rhynchocephala Kützing                                          0.66      4.0
   46504 Navicula veneta Kützing                                                  0.16      1.0
   46895 Navicula viridulacalcis Lange-Bertalot in U. Rumrich, Lange-Bertalo+     0.33      2.0
   47006 Neidium alpinum Hustedt                                                  0.33      2.0
   48347 Nitzschia acidoclinata Lange-Bertalot                                    0.16      1.0
   48008 Nitzschia dissipata (Kützing) Grunow                                     1.32      8.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        0.66      4.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.16      7.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     0.49      3.0
   48029 Nitzschia recta Hantzsch ex Rabenhorst                                   0.33      2.0
   48188 Nitzschia vitrea Norman                                                  0.66      4.0
   92006 Nupela lapidosa (Krasske) Lange-Bertalot                                 0.16      1.0
   52045 Pinnularia microstauron (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                0.16      1.0
   52049 Pinnularia obscura Krasske                                               0.66      4.0
  194005 Placoneis elginensis (Gregory) Cox                                       0.49      3.0
    1711 Placoneis hambergii (Hustedt) Bruder                                     0.33      2.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.33      2.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155005 Planothidium peragalli (Brun et Héribaud) Round et Bukhtiyarova          0.16      1.0
 2508010 Platessa stewartii (Patrick) Potapova                                    0.33      2.0
  186038 Psammothidium daonense Lange-Bertalot emended Lange Bertalot             1.32      8.0
  186003 Psammothidium helveticum (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova et Round                 0.16      1.0
  186008 Psammothidium subatomoides (Hustedt in Schmidt) Bukhtiyarova et Rou+     1.99     12.0
   73001 Pseudostaurosira brevistriata (Grunow in Van Heurck) Williams et Ro+     0.66      4.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.49      3.0
   58001 Rhopalodia gibba (Ehrenberg) Müller                                      0.16      1.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.66      4.0
  193001 Stauroforma exiguiformis (Lange-Bertalot) Flower, Jones et Round         0.66      4.0
   62002 Stauroneis anceps Ehrenberg                                              0.33      2.0
   62007 Stauroneis smithii Grunow                                                0.16      1.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     5.97     36.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.66      4.0
   66060 Synedra ulna var. ramesi (Héribaud) Hustedt                              0.82      5.0
   67002 Tabellaria fenestrata (Lyngbye) Kützing                                  0.16      1.0
   67004 Tabellaria flocculosa (Roth) Kützing                                     1.49      9.0
  245003 Ulnaria contracta (Østrup) Morales et Vis                                0.16      1.0


Report Date: 6/30/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 95          Total Number Counted: 603

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 98/18-13.5
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email