North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Black Warrior River    Site Location ID: NFS025  Sample Label:
Sample ID: NEON00833               Client Sample ID: BLWA.20161114.epixylon.3
Date Sample Collected: 11/14/2016  Count Finished: 11/03/2017
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: QMH-micro



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     1.49      9.0
  204017 Adlafia drouetiana (Patrick) Metzeltin et Lange-Bertalot                 0.49      3.0
  204007 Adlafia multnomahii Morales et M. Le                                     1.32      8.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.66      4.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.16      1.0
   10067 Aulacoseira pusilla (Meister) Tuji et Houki                              2.49     15.0
   76001 Bacillaria paradoxa Gmelin in Linneaeus                                  2.49     15.0
   16010 Cocconeis fluviatilis Wallace                                            0.16      1.0
   21049 Craticula subminuscula (Manguin) Wetzel et Ector                         0.16      1.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.49      3.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.66      4.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                                0.66      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          0.16      1.0
  197001 Diadesmis confervacea Kützing                                            1.82     11.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.16      1.0
  110004 Encyonema minutum (Hilse in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawford and+     0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.16      1.0
  187001 Eucocconeis flexella (Kützing) Cleve                                     0.16      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     0.16      1.0
   34017 Fragilaria crotonensis Kitton                                            1.66     10.0
   34271 Fragilaria pectinalis (O.F. Müller) Lyngbye                              2.15     13.0
   37002 Gomphonema affine Kützing                                                0.33      2.0
   37163 Gomphonema mexicanum Grunow in Van Heurck                                1.32      8.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    1.82     11.0
   37193 Gomphonema patricki Kociolek et Stoermer in Kociolek, Stoermer and +     0.16      1.0
   37473 Gomphonema sp.                                                           0.33      2.0
  209003 Gomphosphenia lingulatiformis (Lange-Bertalot et Reichardt in Lange+     1.16      7.0
   38003 Gyrosigma obtusatum (Sullivant in Sullivant and Wormley) Boyer           0.16      1.0
 9098010 Halamphora submontana (Hustedt) Levkov                                   0.16      1.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.49      3.0
   46017 Navicula difficillima Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            1.32      8.0
   46616 Navicula germainii Wallace                                               0.99      6.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.16      1.0
   46753 Navicula incertata Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot          1.16      7.0
   46507 Navicula longicephala Hustedt                                            0.16      1.0
   46865 Navicula parablis Hohn et Hellerman                                      0.66      4.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     1.16      7.0
   46400 Navicula symmetrica Patrick                                              0.16      1.0
   46401 Navicula tenelloides Hustedt                                             0.66      4.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                3.82     23.0
   48145 Nitzschia filiformis (Smith) Van Heurck                                  7.14     43.0
   48013 Nitzschia frustulum (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                16.44     99.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             9.63     58.0
   48604 Nitzschia kurzeana Rabenhorst                                            0.49      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.82     11.0
   48126 Nitzschia perminuta (Grunow in Van Heurck) Peragallo                     2.49     15.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.49      3.0
   54003 Pleurosigma salinarum (Grunow) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                0.83      5.0
  170136 Sellaphora crassulexigua (Reichardt) C.E. Wetzel & Ector                 0.33      2.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            1.82     11.0
  170134 Sellaphora saugerresii (Desmazieres) Wetzel et Mann                     11.29     68.0
  170035 Sellaphora sp. 1 ?                                                       0.33      2.0
 9049001 Seminavis strigosa (Hustedt) Danielidis et Economou-Amilli in Danie+     0.66      4.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.33      2.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.66      4.0
   64018 Stephanodiscus minutulus (Kützing) Cleve et Möller                       7.80     47.0
   64003 Stephanodiscus parvus Stoermer et Håkansson                              0.99      6.0
   66107 Synedra monodi Guermeur                                                  0.33      2.0
   70031 Thalassiosira lacustris (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hasle in Hasle+     0.49      3.0
   70007 Thalassiosira pseudonana Hasle et Heimdal                                0.33      2.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.16      1.0
  245005 Ulnaria acus (Kützing) Aboal in Aboal, Alvarez-Cobelas, Cambra and +     0.16      1.0
  245003 Ulnaria contracta (Østrup) Morales et Vis                                0.16      1.0
  245001 Ulnaria ulna (Nitzsch) Compère                                           0.16      1.0


Report Date: 9/18/2021          Total Number of Taxa: 66          Total Number Counted: 602

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 100/18-8.3
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email