North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Delaware River         Site Location ID: DR10016  Sample Label: Ben Franklin Bridge
Sample ID: PWD0110                 Client Sample ID: DR10016072516
Date Sample Collected: 07/25/2016  Count Finished: 11/22/2017
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.99      6.0
    1038 Achnanthidium deflexum (Reimer in Patrick and Reimer) Kingston           0.16      1.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.16      1.0
    1024 Achnanthidium exiguum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Czarnecki             0.16      1.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           1.32      8.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  2.48     15.0
    7075 Amphora copulata (Kützing) Schoeman et Archibald                         0.16      1.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.33      2.0
   10018 Aulacoseira granulata (Ehrenberg) Simonsen                               0.49      3.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.66      4.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
   16031 Cocconeis pseudolineata (Geitler) Lange-Bertalot in Werum and Lange+     0.33      2.0
   21015 Craticula molestiformis (Hustedt) Mayama                                 0.16      1.0
   19000 Cyclostephanos dubius (Fricke) Round                                     0.82      5.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.66      4.0
   19001 Cyclostephanos tholiformis Stoermer, Håkansson et Theriot                0.66      4.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                               44.94    271.0
    1242 Cyclotella choctawhatcheeana FRITZ                                       0.16      1.0
   20063 Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt                                          0.66      4.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          6.30     38.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  2.81     17.0
   23814 Cymbella subturgidula Krammer                                            0.33      2.0
   23083 Cymbella turgidula Grunow in Schmidt                                     0.33      2.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.33      2.0
 2506002 Discostella pseudostelligera (Hustedt) Houk et Klee                      0.33      2.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
   33015 Eunotia exigua (Brébisson in Kützing) Rabenhorst                         0.16      1.0
  115001 Fallacia pygmaea (Kützing) Stickle et Mann in Round, Crawford and M+     1.16      7.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.16      1.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.16      1.0
  210003 Geissleria decussis (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot et Metzeltin                 0.33      2.0
   37513 Gomphonema caperatum Ponader et Potapova                                 0.16      1.0
   37010 Gomphonema parvulum (Kützing) Kützing                                    0.16      1.0
  125001 Karayevia clevei (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Bukhtiyarova               0.16      1.0
  125008 Karayevia ploenensis (Hustedt) Bukhtiyarova                              0.16      1.0
   46661 Navicula capitatoradiata Germain                                         0.16      1.0
   46014 Navicula cryptocephala Kützing                                           0.33      2.0
   46648 Navicula erifuga Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-Bertalot            0.16      1.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 1.32      8.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.16      1.0
   46649 Navicula recens (Lange-Bertalot) Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lang+     0.33      2.0
   46389 Navicula salinarum Grunow                                                0.33      2.0
   48002 Nitzschia acicularis (Kützing) Smith                                     0.33      2.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       2.98     18.0
   48197 Nitzschia brevissima Grunow ex Van Heurck                                0.16      1.0
   48006 Nitzschia capitellata Hustedt in A. Schmidt                              0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.32      8.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             1.32      8.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          1.16      7.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.33      2.0
   48123 Nitzschia pusilla Grunow                                                 0.33      2.0
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.49      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.33      2.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.33      2.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.66      4.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.82      5.0
  172006 Staurosira construens var. venter (Ehrenberg) Hamilton in Hamilton,+     0.49      3.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
 9092001 Stephanocostis lucens (Hustedt) Genkal et Makarova in Makarova and +     2.15     13.0
   65068 Surirella brebissonii Krammer et Lange-Bertalot                          0.66      4.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          0.33      2.0
   70005 Thalassiosira gessneri Hustedt                                           0.16      1.0
   70031 Thalassiosira lacustris (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hasle in Hasle+     1.65     10.0
   70029 Thalassiosira proschkinae Makarova in Makarova, Genkal and Kuzmin        1.99     12.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           5.30     32.0
   70008 Thalassiosira weissflogii (Grunow) Fryxell et Hasle                      0.82      5.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.16      1.0
  185007 Tryblionella salinarum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Pelletan             1.82     11.0


Report Date: 5/19/2022          Total Number of Taxa: 71          Total Number Counted: 603

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 99/18-11
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email