North American Diatom Ecological Database - NADED
Phycology Section, Patrick Center for Environmental Research
Diatom Count Report
 


Water Body: Delaware River         Site Location ID: DR10016  Sample Label: Ben Franklin Bridge
Sample ID: PWD0113                 Client Sample ID: DR10016080816
Date Sample Collected: 08/08/2016  Count Finished: 11/22/2017
Subsample ID: DT1                  Slide Replicate ID: a     Count Replicate ID: 1
Counted By: Ionel Ciugulea         Sample Type: PP



   Naded Taxon Name                                                            Percent    Count Notes   
    2132 Achnanthes subhudsonis var. kraeuselii (Cholnoky) Cholnoky               0.82      5.0
    1012 Achnanthidium altergracillima (Lange-Bertalot) Round et Bukhtiyarova     0.16      1.0
    1046 Achnanthidium eutrophilum (Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Met+     0.33      2.0
    1010 Achnanthidium minutissimum (Kützing) Czarnecki                           0.99      6.0
    1023 Achnanthidium pyrenaicum (Hustedt) Kobayashi                             0.16      1.0
    1036 Achnanthidium rivulare Potapova et Ponader                               0.16      1.0
   86002 Actinocyclus normanii (Gregory) Hustedt                                  4.14     25.0
    7043 Amphora pediculus (Kützing) Grunow in A. Schmidt                         1.16      7.0
   10008 Aulacoseira ambigua (Grunow in Van Heurck) Simonsen                      0.16      1.0
   12001 Caloneis bacillum (Grunow) Cleve                                         0.33      2.0
   16005 Cocconeis placentula var. euglypta (Ehrenberg) Grunow                    0.49      3.0
   16003 Cocconeis placentula var. lineata (Ehrenberg) Van Heurck                 0.16      1.0
   19000 Cyclostephanos dubius (Fricke) Round                                     0.33      2.0
   19002 Cyclostephanos invisitatus (Hohn et Hellerman) Theriot, Stoermer et+     0.16      1.0
   20001 Cyclotella atomus Hustedt                                               51.74    312.0
    1242 Cyclotella choctawhatcheeana FRITZ                                       0.33      2.0
   20063 Cyclotella distinguenda Hustedt                                          0.16      1.0
   20007 Cyclotella meneghiniana Kützing                                          4.31     26.0
   20011 Cyclotella striata (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow                  2.48     15.0
   80001 Cymatosira belgica Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.66      4.0
  224002 Delphineis minutissima (Hustedt) Simonsen                                0.16      1.0
   27008 Diatoma moniliformis Kützing                                             0.16      1.0
   27013 Diatoma vulgaris Bory                                                    0.16      1.0
 2506003 Discostella stelligera (Cleve et Grunow in Cleve) Houk et Klee           0.16      1.0
  110005 Encyonema silesiacum (Bleisch in Rabenhorst) Mann in Round, Crawfor+     0.66      4.0
   33168 Eunotia implicata Nörpel, Alles et Lange-Bertalot in Alles, Nörpel +     0.16      1.0
   33183 Eunotia minor (Kützing) Grunow in Van Heurck                             0.16      1.0
   34006 Fragilaria capucina Desmazières                                          0.33      2.0
   34030 Fragilaria vaucheriae (Kützing) Petersen                                 0.33      2.0
   35011 Frustulia vulgaris (Thwaites) De Toni                                    0.33      2.0
   37513 Gomphonema caperatum Ponader et Potapova                                 0.33      2.0
  213001 Hippodonta capitata (Ehrenberg) Lange-Bertalot, Metzeltin et Witkow+     0.16      1.0
  213005 Hippodonta coxiae Lange-Bertalot                                         0.66      4.0
   44073 Melosira varians Agardh                                                  0.16      1.0
   45001 Meridion circulare (Greville) Agardh                                     0.49      3.0
   46317 Navicula canalis Patrick                                                 0.33      2.0
   46023 Navicula gregaria Donkin                                                 0.49      3.0
   46859 Navicula lanceolata (Agardh) Kützing                                     0.99      6.0
   46538 Navicula perminuta Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.16      1.0
   46104 Navicula tripunctata (Müller) Bory                                       0.16      1.0
   48004 Nitzschia amphibia Grunow                                                0.66      4.0
   48229 Nitzschia angustatula Lange-Bertalot in Lange-Bertalot and Krammer       2.48     15.0
   48417 Nitzschia archibaldii Lange-Bertalot                                     0.33      2.0
   48011 Nitzschia fonticola (Grunow) Grunow in Van Heurck                        1.16      7.0
   48122 Nitzschia inconspicua Grunow                                             0.49      3.0
   48025 Nitzschia palea (Kützing) Smith                                          0.49      3.0
   48228 Nitzschia palea var. debilis (Kützing) Grunow in Cleve and Grunow        0.66      4.0
   48165 Nitzschia paleacea Grunow in Van Heurck                                  0.33      2.0
   95001 Paralia sulcata (Ehrenberg) Cleve                                        0.49      3.0
  155017 Planothidium frequentissimum (Lange-Bertalot in Krammer and Lange-B+     0.16      1.0
  155003 Planothidium lanceolatum (Brébisson ex Kützing) Lange-Bertalot           0.16      1.0
  155018 Planothidium rostratum (Østrup) Lange-Bertalot                           0.33      2.0
 2508011 Platessa bahlsii Potapova                                                0.16      1.0
   55002 Reimeria sinuata (Gregory) Kociolek et Stoermer                          0.82      5.0
   57002 Rhoicosphenia abbreviata (Agardh) Lange-Bertalot                         0.49      3.0
  189007 Rossithidium anastasiae (Kaczmarska) Potapova                            0.16      1.0
  170135 Sellaphora nigri (De Notaris) Wetzel et Ector                            0.33      2.0
  170006 Sellaphora pupula (Kützing) Meresckowsky                                 0.33      2.0
  172001 Staurosira construens Ehrenberg                                          0.66      4.0
  175005 Staurosirella pinnata (Ehrenberg) Williams et Round                      0.16      1.0
 9092001 Stephanocostis lucens (Hustedt) Genkal et Makarova in Makarova and +     1.16      7.0
   65069 Surirella amphioxys Smith                                                0.16      1.0
   69001 Thalassionema nitzschioides (Grunow) Van Heurck                          0.33      2.0
   70005 Thalassiosira gessneri Hustedt                                           0.16      1.0
   70031 Thalassiosira lacustris (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Hasle in Hasle+     6.63     40.0
   70029 Thalassiosira proschkinae Makarova in Makarova, Genkal and Kuzmin        0.49      3.0
   70003 Thalassiosira visurgis Hustedt                                           2.81     17.0
  185021 Tryblionella calida (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Mann in Round, Cra+     0.33      2.0
  185026 Tryblionella levidensis Smith                                            0.16      1.0
  185007 Tryblionella salinarum (Grunow in Cleve and Grunow) Pelletan             0.82      5.0


Report Date: 3/3/2024          Total Number of Taxa: 70          Total Number Counted: 603

Count Notes:

  ?
  Comments: 99/18-12.1
 
Taxa Notes:
 
None.

 


 
Counts version 3.3 - last revision 2/16/2021
If problems with this page, please email